Loading...
Docoh

Gray Television (GTN)

Gray Television is a television broadcast company headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia. Gray is the largest owner of top-rated local television stations and digital assets in the United States ("U.S."). Gray currently owns and/or operates television stations and leading digital properties in 94 television markets that collectively reach approximately 24% of U.S. television households. During 2020, Gray's stations were ranked first in 70 markets, and ranked first and/or second in 86 markets, as calculated by Comscore's audience measurement service. Gray also owns video program production, marketing, and digital businesses including Raycom Sports, Tupelo Honey, and RTM Studios, the producer of PowerNation programs and content, and is the majority owner of Swirl Films.

Company profile

Ticker
GTN, GTN.A
Exchange
Website
CEO
Hilton Howell
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GRAY COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS INC /GA/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Gray Media Group, Inc. • Gray Television Licensee, LLC • Raycom Sports Network, LLC • Tupelo Media Group, LLC • PowerNation Studios, LLC • Dynamic Captioning, LLC • Atlanta Assembly, LLC ...
IRS number
580285030

GTN stock data

Calendar

5 Aug 22
20 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 162M 162M 162M 162M 162M 162M
Cash burn (monthly) 28.33M 51.92M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 47.72M 87.44M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 114.28M 74.56M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 4.0 1.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jun 22 Howell Hilton H JR Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 15.83 290 4.59K 1,692,844
30 Jun 22 Howell Robin Robinson Class A Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 15.83 290 4.59K 1,692,844
19 May 22 Jackson S Iv Cowart Gray Common Stock - GTN Sell Dispose S Yes No 20.19 4,900 98.93K 12,309
19 May 22 Jackson S Iv Cowart Gray Common Stock - GTN Sell Dispose S No No 20.25 8,375 169.59K 3,487
19 May 22 Jackson S Iv Cowart Gray Common Stock - GTN Sell Dispose S No No 19.93 1,400 27.9K 11,862
19 May 22 Jackson S Iv Cowart Gray Common Stock - GTN Sell Dispose S No No 19.96 2,798 55.85K 13,262
17 May 22 James C Ryan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 20.31 34,200 694.6K 418,248
16 May 22 James C Ryan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 20.01 11,511 230.34K 452,448
13 May 22 James C Ryan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 20 289 5.78K 463,959
11 May 22 Boger Richard Lee Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 19 3,000 57K 6,913
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 211 217 -2.8%
Opened positions 29 53 -45.3%
Closed positions 35 32 +9.4%
Increased positions 74 61 +21.3%
Reduced positions 70 67 +4.5%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.28B 1.6B -20.0%
Total shares 79.96M 76.62M +4.4%
Total puts 296.3K 320.6K -7.6%
Total calls 613.4K 1.14M -46.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.3 +72.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Dimensional Fund Advisors 6.46M $109.08M +3.9%
BLK Blackrock 5.88M $99.28M +0.4%
Vanguard 4.75M $80.19M +2.2%
MBX Capital 4.28M $0 0.0%
Darsana Capital Partners 4.14M $69.94M +352.1%
Retirement Systems of Alabama 4.13M $69.7M 0.0%
Channing Capital Management 3.53M $59.62M +14.0%
Clearbridge Advisors 3.39M $57.31M +1.9%
Millennium Management 3.21M $54.17M +194.6%
LSV Asset Management 2.98M $50.28M -8.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Darsana Capital Partners 4.14M +3.23M +352.1%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 681.63K -2.18M -76.2%
Millennium Management 3.21M +2.12M +194.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.11M -1.2M -52.1%
Baupost 2.26M +969.08K +75.1%
Schroder Investment Management 736.31K +662.75K +900.9%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 2.39M -507.58K -17.5%
Citadel Advisors 1.22M +449.33K +58.6%
Balyasny Asset Management 810.44K +439K +118.2%
Channing Capital Management 3.53M +434.13K +14.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Tribune Media

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: acre, announced, brokerage, center, centered, commercial, complex, concept, conducted, correct, created, daily, deleted, department, dollar, entry, established, establishment, expertise, extensive, human, Importantly, IRP, journal, knowledgeable, ledger, leverage, mixed, NBCU, NBCUniversal, notified, permit, Plant, promptly, rare, residential, retail, semiannual, superseded, town, unchanged, voluntarily
Removed: accelerated, allocation, chapter, closing, complying, Corporation, creation, decrease, electronically, emerging, Employer, expended, extended, filer, filing, Identification, implement, incorporation, Interactive, jurisdiction, mark, organization, PAGE, par, pending, professional, proximity, Qualitative, Quantitative, registered, registrant, reimbursed, reimbursement, requested, Rule, serving, shell, shorter, smaller, submit, submitted, Title, Trading, transition, WASHINGTON, working, York