Company profile

Ticker
GEF, GEF.B
Exchange
Website
CEO
Peter G. Watson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GREIF BROTHERS CORP, GREIF INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
314388903

GEF stock data

(
)

Calendar

28 Aug 20
3 Dec 20
31 Oct 21

News

Quarter (USD) Jul 20 Apr 20 Jan 20 Jul 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Oct 19 Oct 18 Oct 17 Oct 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Greif Inc - earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Sep 20 Ole G Rosgaard Class A Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 36.97 6,750 249.55K 32,245
16 Mar 20 Timothy Bergwall RSU Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 6,396 0 6,396
16 Mar 20 Michael Francis Cronin RSU Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 6,646 0 6,646
16 Mar 20 Lawrence A. Hilsheimer RSU Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 14,850 0 14,850
85.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 177 176 +0.6%
Opened positions 23 24 -4.2%
Closed positions 22 22
Increased positions 52 62 -16.1%
Reduced positions 62 58 +6.9%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.27B 2.03B +11.7%
Total shares 22.66M 22.54M +0.5%
Total puts 173.2K 69.8K +148.1%
Total calls 121.6K 163.2K -25.5%
Total put/call ratio 1.4 0.4 +233.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 3.46M $125.16M -3.9%
BLK Blackrock 2.92M $105.84M -5.8%
LSV Asset Management 2.31M $83.52M -2.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.86M $67.18M +0.4%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 1M $36.33M -4.6%
STT State Street 875.82K $32.11M -4.3%
Investment Counselors Of Maryland 685.5K $24.82M +43.7%
GBL Gamco Investors Inc - 683.4K $24.75M +0.6%
Aqr Capital Management 512.96K $18.57M +2989.6%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 441.31K $15.98M -5.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Aqr Capital Management 512.96K +496.36K +2989.6%
Investment Counselors Of Maryland 685.5K +208.49K +43.7%
GS Goldman Sachs 380.72K +186.66K +96.2%
BLK Blackrock 2.92M -179.87K -5.8%
Peregrine Capital Management 171.9K +171.9K NEW
Vanguard 3.46M -138.77K -3.9%
PRU Prudential Financial 282.19K -128.27K -31.3%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 125.92K -123.43K -49.5%
Millennium Management 10.51K -88.44K -89.4%
Citadel Advisors 71.11K -65.84K -48.1%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Risks Related to COVID-19
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • The terms “Greif,” “our company,” “we,” “us” and “our” as used in this discussion refer to Greif, Inc. and its subsidiaries. Our fiscal year begins on November 1 and ends on October 31 of the following year. Any references in this Form 10-Q to the years, or to any quarter of those years, relates to the fiscal year or quarter, as the case may be, ended in that year, unless otherwise stated.
  • The discussion and analysis presented below relates to the material changes in financial condition and results of operations for our interim condensed consolidated balance sheets as of July 31, 2020 and October 31, 2019, and for the interim condensed consolidated statements of income for the three and nine months ended July 31, 2020 and 2019. This discussion and analysis should be read in conjunction with the interim condensed consolidated financial statements that appear elsewhere in this Form 10-Q and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended October 31, 2019 (the “2019 Form 10-K”). Readers are encouraged to review the entire 2019 Form 10-K, as it includes information regarding Greif not discussed in this Form 10-Q. This information will assist in your understanding of the discussion of our current period financial results.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: attempt, capacity, composed, delay, EMEA, exacerbate, lesser, linked, moderately, opportunistic, relaxed, resurgence, sequentially, slower, South, turnover
Removed: OCC, payment