Company profile

Ticker
HES
Exchange
Website
CEO
John B. Hess
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Amerada Hess Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
134921002

HES stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 Aug 20
7 Aug 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19
Revenue 842M 1.37B 1.7B 1.52B
Net income -263M -2.37B -183M -166M
Diluted EPS -1.05 -8 -0.74 -0.7
Net profit margin -31.24% -173% -10.77% -10.96%
Net change in cash -434M 535M -318M -345M
Cash on hand 1.65B 2.08B 1.55B 1.86B
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 6.51B 6.47B 5.39B 4.84B
Net income -240M -115M -3.94B -6.08B
Diluted EPS -1.37 -1.1 -13.12 -19.92
Net profit margin -3.69% -1.78% -73.10% -126%
Operating income* -5.59B -3.57B
Net change in cash -1.15B -2.15B 2.12B 16M
Cash on hand 1.55B 2.69B 4.85B 2.73B

Financial data from Hess earnings reports. *Asterisk values are approximate.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Aug 20 Schoonman Geurt G Common Stock, $1.00 par value Sell Dispose S No 50.31 12 603.72 42,592
9 Jun 20 Slentz Andrew P Common Stock, $1.00 par value Sell Dispose S No 57.58 4,200 241.84K 37,918
2 Jun 20 Hill Gregory P. Common Stock, $1.00 par value Sell Dispose S No 51.68 19,500 1.01M 108,813
9 Mar 20 Turner Michael R Common Stock, $1.00 par value Sell Dispose S No 32.39 2,353 76.21K 76,257
9 Mar 20 Lowery-Yilmaz Barbara J Common Stock, $1.00 par value Sell Dispose S No 32.39 2,353 76.21K 65,970
6 Mar 20 Lowery-Yilmaz Barbara J Common Stock, $1.00 par value Grant Aquire A No 0 8,246 0 68,323
6 Mar 20 Lowery-Yilmaz Barbara J Option to purchase Common Stock Common Stock, $1.00 par value Grant Aquire A No 49.72 9,557 475.17K 9,557
6 Mar 20 Lowery-Yilmaz Barbara J Option to purchase Common Stock Common Stock, $1.00 par value Grant Aquire A No 49.72 9,557 475.17K 9,557
6 Mar 20 Lowery-Yilmaz Barbara J Option to purchase Common Stock Common Stock, $1.00 par value Grant Aquire A No 49.72 9,557 475.17K 9,557
6 Mar 20 Lowery-Yilmaz Barbara J 2020 Performance Share Unit Common Stock, $1.00 par value Grant Aquire A No 0 21,156 0 21,156
87.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 456 550 -17.1%
Opened positions 42 82 -48.8%
Closed positions 136 67 +103.0%
Increased positions 148 177 -16.4%
Reduced positions 184 193 -4.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 11.09B 17.41B -36.3%
Total shares 268.37M 260.42M +3.1%
Total puts 4.15M 5.23M -20.8%
Total calls 3.75M 7.66M -51.1%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 0.7 +61.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
FMR 33.65M $1.12B -14.9%
Vanguard 31.2M $1.04B +2.2%
Dodge & Cox 21.77M $725.08M +47.6%
BLK BlackRock 18.75M $624.5M +0.1%
STT State Street 14.74M $490.71M +9.2%
Capital International Investors 10.31M $343.37M +457.1%
Primecap Management 9.33M $310.59M +14.5%
Ubs Global Asset Management Americas 8.8M $292.96M +29.5%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 8.32M $276.95M -12.3%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 7.92M $263.79M +19.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital International Investors 10.31M +8.46M +457.1%
Dodge & Cox 21.77M +7.02M +47.6%
FMR 33.65M -5.9M -14.9%
Norges Bank 0 -2.54M EXIT
Capital World Investors 2.25M +2.25M NEW
Wellington Management 3.17M -2.18M -40.8%
Ubs Global Asset Management Americas 8.8M +2M +29.5%
Citadel Advisors 2M +2M NEW
Impala Asset Management 0 -1.48M EXIT
N Price T Rowe Associates 4.9M -1.45M -22.9%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Dakota Plains
Risks
  • Our business and operations have been and may continue to be adversely affected by the COVID-19 global pandemic or other similar public health developments and the recent reduced demand for oil and natural gas.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accomplished, anniversary, appeal, appealing, Army, Asian, behavioral, BP, China, Circuit, Columbia, consumer, consumption, cyber, DAPL, Deep, disease, displaced, easement, emptied, enable, encouragement, ensure, expanded, failure, flexibility, imbalance, infection, ItemNo, key, light, LLC, mile, mitigate, move, moving, multiple, opportunity, PageNumber, pipeline, posed, prolonged, Qualitative, Quantitative, Redtail, requesting, resumed, shut, spud, stay, stayed, sustained, takeaway, technology, turnaround, VLCC, vulnerable, widening, widespread
Removed: absolute, AVENUE, finance, iii, limiting, repurchase, sandstone, vary, weakening