Loading...
Docoh

Allied Motion (AMOT)

Allied Motion designs, manufactures and sells precision and specialty controlled motion products and solutions used in a broad range of industries within its major served markets, which include Vehicle, Medical, Aerospace & Defense, and Industrial. Headquartered in Amherst, NY, the Company has global operations and sells into markets across the United States, Canada, South America, Europe and Asia.

Company profile

Ticker
AMOT
Exchange
CEO
Richard Warzala
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HATHAWAY CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Allied Motion Changzhou Motors Company, Ltd. • Allied Motion Changzhou Trading Co. Ltd. • Allied Motion Canada Inc. • Allied Motion Christchurch, a limited liability company • Allied Motion Dordrecht BV • Allied Motion Stockholm AB • Allied Motion Twinsburg, LLC, a limited liability company • Alio GmbH • Alio Industries LLC, a limited liability company • Dynamic Connect (Suzhou) Hi-Tech Electronics Co. Ltd ...
IRS number
840518115

AMOT stock data

Calendar

3 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 May 22 Nicole R Tzetzo Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 22.95 200 4.59K 5,261
10 May 22 Nicole R Tzetzo Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 22.36 200 4.47K 5,061
9 May 22 Engel Robert B Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 23.75 1,000 23.75K 28,557
9 May 22 Engel Robert B Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 23 1,000 23K 27,557
5 May 22 Tanous James J Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 24.99 2,766 69.12K 31,681
5 May 22 Finch Steven C. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 24.99 2,766 69.12K 4,461
5 May 22 Federico Richard D Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 24.99 2,766 69.12K 67,795
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Novanta
Management Discussion
  • REVENUES: The increase in revenues in 2021 reflects improved sales in certain markets we serve, specifically Vehicle and Industrial. The increase reflects the economic recovery and the increases in demand from many of our served markets, as certain markets were negatively affected in the prior year period due to the economic environment brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic. Our sales for 2021 were comprised of 54% to U.S. customers and 46% to customers primarily in Europe, Canada and Asia-Pacific. The overall increase in revenue was due to an 8% volume increase and a 2% favorable currency impact. See information included in “Non – GAAP Measures” below for a discussion of the non-GAAP measure and reconciliation of revenue to revenue excluding foreign currency impacts. Incremental revenues for 2022 from the three acquisitions completed in the fourth quarter of 2021, collectively, are forecasted to be approximately $60,000.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absorption, accredited, accretive, Airex, architecture, assembled, assumed, beneficial, California, clogging, compact, complementary, concept, deductible, deeper, distribution, electrical, electromagnetic, elevated, equivalent, forma, FPH, geopolitical, Group, Hampshire, high, highly, holdback, Holdco, hybrid, indemnification, indirect, input, instability, instrumentation, investor, iron, knowledge, leader, lesser, LLC, magnetic, membership, Michigan, motor, nano, oil, Ontario, patented, penetration, persistent, pro, profile, proportion, proprietary, prototyping, Province, public, purport, reduction, resale, robotic, Seller, semiconductor, stator, strength, thereof, ThinGap, Transtar, validation, voice, widespread, winding, workforce, wound
Removed: April, began, commenced, declined, entering, subsequent