Loading...
Docoh

Bank of Hawaii (BOH)

Bank of Hawaii Corporation is an independent regional financial services company serving businesses, consumers, and governments in Hawaii and the West Pacific. The Company's principal subsidiary, Bank of Hawaii, was founded in 1897.

Company profile

Ticker
BOH, BOH-PA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Peter Ho
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
BANCORP HAWAII INC, PACIFIC CENTURY FINANCIAL CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Bank Holding Company • Bank of Hawaii Leasing, Inc. • Bankoh Investment Services, Inc. • BOH Wholesale Insurance Agency, Inc. • Pacific Century Insurance Services, Inc. • RGA Corp. • BOH Community Development Enterprise, Inc. • Pacific Century Life Insurance Corporation ...
IRS number
990148992

BOH stock data

Calendar

25 Jul 22
20 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 839.37M 839.37M 839.37M 839.37M 839.37M 839.37M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 28.51M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 48.06M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 791.3M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 27.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Aug 22 Peter S Ho Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 81.67 5,500 449.19K 239,181
30 Jun 22 Apoliona Haunani S Direc. Deferred Comp. Plan - BOHC Fund Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 75.84 255 19.34K 10,291
30 Jun 22 Elliot K Mills Direc. Deferred Comp. Plan - BOHC Fund Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 75.84 143 10.85K 283
30 Jun 22 Nichols Victor K Direc Deferred Comp Plan - BOHC Fund Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 75.84 335 25.41K 9,517
30 Jun 22 Tanabe Barbara J Direc. Deferred Comp. Plan - BOHC Fund Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 75.84 135 10.24K 13,560
99.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 291 313 -7.0%
Opened positions 20 43 -53.5%
Closed positions 42 27 +55.6%
Increased positions 100 101 -1.0%
Reduced positions 98 96 +2.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.21B 2.43B -8.8%
Total shares 29.57M 29.11M +1.6%
Total puts 27K 26.8K +0.7%
Total calls 46.3K 48.8K -5.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 0.5 +6.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 3.93M $292.27M +1.3%
BLK Blackrock 3.8M $282.77M +2.6%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 2.71M $201.68M -3.1%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 2.48M $184.4M -2.3%
Victory Capital Management 2.17M $161.24M +39.8%
STT State Street 1.63M $121.59M -8.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 896.11K $66.67M +1.0%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 858.75K $63.89M +6.4%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 822.1K $61.16M +6.6%
Massachusetts Financial Services 755.16K $56.18M +2.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Victory Capital Management 2.17M +617.43K +39.8%
MS Morgan Stanley 453.96K +329.88K +265.9%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -275.61K EXIT
Gillson Capital 212.21K +212.21K NEW
J.W. Cole Advisors 0 -191.71K EXIT
IVZ Invesco 273.73K +184.95K +208.3%
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors 176.31K +158.21K +874.1%
STT State Street 1.63M -142.91K -8.0%
MNGPF Man 0 -116.14K EXIT
Grandeur Peak Global Advisors 79.53K -112.44K -58.6%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: advisor, easing, exercise, job, municipal, release, restoration, retirement
Removed: continuing, cumulative, depreciation, earlier, earliest, experienced, GDP, hospitality, improving, leisure, military, modify, population, post, Project, Rail, represented, retiree, serve, stability, stabilizing, supplying, terminate, trend, uncleared, wide