Loading...
Docoh

Hawaiian Electric (HAWEL)

Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. is a holding company, which through its subsidiaries, engages in the electric utility, banking, and renewable/sustainable infrastructure investment businesses. It operates through the following segments: Electric Utility, Bank, and Other. The Electric Utility segment involves in the generation, purchase, transmission, distribution, and sale of electric energy in the islands of Oahu, Hawaii, and Maui, Lanai, and Molokai. The Bank segment offers general banking services to individual and business customers through its branch system. The Other segment refers to corporate-level operating, general, and administrative expenses. The company was founded by C. Dudley Pratt Jr. in 1981 and is headquartered in Honolulu, HI.

Company profile

Ticker
HAWEL, HAWLN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Constance H. Lau
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC CO LTD
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. • Hawaiian Electric Company, Inc. • Maui Electric Company, Limited • Hawaii Electric Light Company, Inc. • Renewable Hawaii, Inc. • Uluwehiokama Biofuels Corp. • ASB Hawaii, Inc. • The Old Oahu Tug Service, Inc. • Pacific Current, LLC • Hamakua Holdings, LLC ...
IRS number
990040500

HAWEL stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2.  Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
  • Recent developments. In the second quarter of 2022, Hawaii’s 7-day average daily COVID-19 case counts peaked at 1,258 cases and case counts have since receded, recently averaging below 600 cases per day (7-day daily average). Hospitalizations have remained at low levels with approximately 77% of the state’s population fully vaccinated, and approximately 44% of those fully vaccinated received the first booster shot as of July 26, 2022. On March 25, 2022, Hawaii ended its Safe Travels program for domestic U.S. travelers and its indoor mask mandate. On June 12, 2022, the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention ended the requirement that required air passengers traveling from a foreign country to the United States to show a negative COVID-19 test before boarding their flight.
  • As a result of the removal of COVID restrictions, domestic tourism has recovered to pre-pandemic levels with June 2022 domestic passenger counts up more than 5% of the domestic passenger counts in June 2019. However, the number of international travelers remains below pre-pandemic levels with June 2022 passenger counts down approximately 72% from the total number of international travelers in June 2019.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: ac, aforementioned, air, Asia, asymmetrical, attempt, booster, bridge, checkout, comply, coupon, coverage, CSSM, desire, detailed, Disease, displacement, disposition, drew, enlargement, Fast, feedstock, flight, fluctuate, formula, gap, Green, guarantor, Hybrid, IIJA, incentivize, kV, lieu, machinery, milestone, modestly, nonrefundable, overhead, properly, recession, reclassified, reclassify, relocation, requisite, SDP, shorter, simple, slightly, speculative, SSM, subtractive, swap, switchyard, tight, timeframe, transpired, unsupported, upcoming, Waena, wave
Removed: advancing, catalyst, concurrent, Delta, DOH, embedded, encompassed, esg, essential, explicitly, human, indexed, inextricably, influence, isolated, loosening, middle, misunderstanding, Mod, Nominating, Ocean, prolonged, reaching, Reform, REIP, responsibility, Robust, SASB, scenario, served, steadily, Street, sustainability, Task, temperature, understand, variant, voluntarily, Wall, woven