Loading...
Docoh

Hawkins (HWKN)

Hawkins, Inc. distributes, blends and manufactures bulk and specialty chemicals and other health and nutrition products for its customers in a wide variety of industries. Headquartered in Roseville, Minnesota, and with 41 facilities in 19 states, the Company creates value for its customers through superb customer service and support, quality products and personalized applications.

Company profile

Ticker
HWKN
Exchange
CEO
Patrick Hawkins
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HAWKINS CHEMICAL INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Stauber Holdings, Inc. • NAPCO Chemical Company, Inc. ...
IRS number
410771293

HWKN stock data

Calendar

4 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
28 Mar 23
Quarter (USD) Jul 22 Apr 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Apr 22 Mar 21 Mar 20 Mar 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 6M 6M 6M 6M 6M 6M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 3.13M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a n/a n/a 4.92M n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a n/a n/a 1.08M n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a n/a n/a 0.3 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Aug 22 Mary J. Schumacher Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,795 0 23,066
4 Aug 22 James A Faulconbridge Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,795 0 35,296
4 Aug 22 James T Thompson Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,795 0 35,084
4 Aug 22 Jeffrey L Wright Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,795 0 39,084
4 Aug 22 Spethmann Jeffrey E Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,795 0 2,800
60.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 142 157 -9.6%
Opened positions 10 25 -60.0%
Closed positions 25 12 +108.3%
Increased positions 43 48 -10.4%
Reduced positions 59 55 +7.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 455.58M 589.54M -22.7%
Total shares 12.65M 12.85M -1.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 7.1K 7K +1.4%
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 3.41M $122.73M +6.9%
Vanguard 1.46M $52.5M +0.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.13M $40.71M +1.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 1.09M $39.36M -4.1%
STT State Street 679.66K $24.49M +2.7%
Geode Capital Management 338.75K $12.21M +1.0%
NTRS Northern Trust 250.96K $9.04M -2.0%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 242.08K $8.72M -3.2%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 218.4K $7.87M +3.3%
Allspring Global Investments 196.76K $7.09M -7.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 3.41M +219.24K +6.9%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -85.86K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 154.08K +79.66K +107.0%
ARGI Investment Services 0 -66.8K EXIT
EAM Global Investors 0 -48.55K EXIT
TROW T. Rowe Price 1.09M -46.68K -4.1%
LGEN Legal & General 0 -46.58K EXIT
Johnson Investment Counsel 44.68K +44.68K NEW
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 53.51K -33.83K -38.7%
EAM Investors 0 -33.36K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The insurance that we maintain may not fully cover all potential exposures.
  • Impairment to the carrying value of our goodwill or other intangible assets could adversely affect our financial condition and consolidated results of operations.
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • We have omitted discussion of the earliest of the three years covered by our consolidated financial statements presented in this report because that disclosure was already included in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for fiscal 2021, filed with the SEC on June 2, 2021. You are encouraged to reference Part II, Item 7, within that report, for a discussion of our financial condition and results of operations for fiscal 2020 compared to fiscal 2021.
  • We derive substantially all of our revenues from the sale of specialty chemicals and ingredients that we formulate, distribute, blend and manufacture for our Industrial, Water Treatment and Health and Nutrition customers.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: August, geographic, July, notional, reach, refinanced, shift, SOFR, speculative, swap, underlying, yield
Removed: active, ADC, adjacent, adjusted, administration, agricultural, alternative, American, amortization, Aqua, area, Benchmark, blended, branch, bring, building, chain, classify, consent, continue, continued, convention, Corporation, corroborated, determining, drinking, eased, effect, effected, Eldridge, equivalent, essential, estimate, expansion, feet, flexibility, focused, home, ICE, identical, imperative, implemented, infrastructure, intended, Iowa, jointly, Kentucky, LC, lender, LIBOR, longer, Louisiana, lower, maintaining, Minnesota, Missouri, nominal, November, objection, office, operate, output, pandemic, participant, pharmaceutical, phase, prevailing, protective, public, qualified, rail, reliable, relocated, retroactive, Rosemount, safe, school, serve, shelter, split, square, St, stay, stringent, successor, supply, support, supported, syndicated, Tennessee, travel, Unobservable, utilized, world