Docoh
Loading...

HSY Hershey

The Hershey Company is headquartered in Hershey, Pa., and is an industry-leading snacks company known for bringing goodness to the world through its iconic brands, remarkable people and enduring commitment to help children succeed. Hershey has approximately 16,000 employees around the world who work every day to deliver delicious, quality products. The company has more than 80 brands around the world that drive $8 billionin annual revenues, including such iconic brand names as Hershey's®, Reese's®, Kit Kat®, Jolly Rancher®, Ice Breakers®, SkinnyPop®, and Pirate's Booty®. For more than 125 years, Hershey has been committed to operating fairly, ethically and sustainably. Hershey founder, Milton Hershey, created the Milton Hershey School in 1909 and since then the company has focused on helping children succeed.

Company profile

Ticker
HSY
Exchange
CEO
Michele Buck
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HERSHEY FOODS CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
230691590

HSY stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Jul 21
30 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jul 21 Apr 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Hershey earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 426.2M 426.2M 426.2M 426.2M 426.2M 426.2M
Cash burn (monthly) 235.35M 61.59M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 211.36M 55.32M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 214.85M 370.89M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 0.9 6.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 Jul 21 Steven E Voskuil Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 176.82 2,364 418K 17,031
8 Jul 21 Arway Pamela M Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 175.88 319 56.11K 15,861.041
1 Jul 21 Arway Pamela M Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 230.455 0 16,180.041
1 Jul 21 Brown James W Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 230.455 0 5,892.917
1 Jul 21 Crawford Victor L. Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 230.455 0 1,523.659

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

73.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 974 966 +0.8%
Opened positions 79 138 -42.8%
Closed positions 71 79 -10.1%
Increased positions 321 291 +10.3%
Reduced positions 321 301 +6.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 17.08B 16.65B +2.5%
Total shares 107.97M 109.34M -1.3%
Total puts 683.5K 943K -27.5%
Total calls 691.9K 933.7K -25.9%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 1.0 -2.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 15.09M $2.39B -2.4%
Vanguard 13.18M $2.08B -2.2%
STT State Street 6.74M $1.07B -5.9%
Renaissance Technologies 3.36M $531.62M -0.6%
Geode Capital Management 2.84M $447.54M +0.9%
Victory Capital Management 2.37M $375.09M +45.5%
JHG Janus Henderson 1.95M $308.38M -9.9%
NTRS Northern Trust 1.91M $302.53M -0.4%
Champlain Investment Partners 1.68M $265.52M +4.5%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 1.49M $236.08M -1.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -1.45M EXIT
Citadel Advisors 772.32K -851.16K -52.4%
Victory Capital Management 2.37M +741.32K +45.5%
Millennium Management 235.33K -740.99K -75.9%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 1.11M +590.87K +114.5%
Acadian Asset Management 648.36K +518.58K +399.6%
STT State Street 6.74M -419.71K -5.9%
J. Goldman & Co 430.85K +419.27K +3620.6%
FMR 137.82K -419.05K -75.3%
BLK Blackrock 15.09M -372.53K -2.4%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: ahead, albeit, butter, care, closure, complement, covering, dark, discretion, gathering, inclusive, insurance, Lily, matter, milk, peanut, preliminary, preventive, refining, rollout, slower, sporting, style
Removed: announced, enhanced, mask, move, outdoor