Docoh
Loading...

HFC HollyFrontier

HollyFrontier Corp. is an independent petroleum refiner and marketer. It specializes in gasoline, diesel fuel, jet fuel, and modified asphalt. The firm operates through the following segments: Refining; Lubricants and Specialty Products; and Holly Energy Partners, LP (HEP). The Refining segment includes the operations in El Dorado, Tulsa, Navajo, Cheyenne, and Woods Cross Refineries. The Lubricants and Specialty Products segment offers base oil production activities, by-product sales to third parties, and intra-segment base oil sales to rack forward which includes includes the purchase of base oils and the blending, packaging, marketing and distribution and sales of finished lubricants and specialty products to third parties. The HEP segment relates to all of the operations of HEP. The company was founded in 1947 and is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

Company profile

Ticker
HFC
Exchange
CEO
Michael Jennings
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
HOLLY CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
751056913

HFC stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

5 May 21
14 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.19B 1.19B 1.19B 1.19B 1.19B 1.19B
Cash burn (monthly) 58.3M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 12.14M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 143.92M n/a n/a 29.98M n/a n/a
Cash remaining 1.05B n/a n/a 1.16B n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 18.0 n/a n/a 95.8 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Jun 21 Timothy Go Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 35.29 10,198 359.89K 87,887
1 Jun 21 Lerner Bruce A. Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 33.95 3,411 115.8K 27,250
11 May 21 Lerner Bruce A. Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 34.74 3,000 104.22K 30,661
7 May 21 Michael Jennings Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 34.98 7,500 262.35K 179,835
7 May 21 Franklin Myers Common Stock Buy Aquire P No No 34.69 10,000 346.9K 47,535

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

86.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 395 394 +0.3%
Opened positions 59 82 -28.0%
Closed positions 58 66 -12.1%
Increased positions 112 105 +6.7%
Reduced positions 162 162
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.03B 3.83B +31.3%
Total shares 140.66M 139.95M +0.5%
Total puts 609.8K 775.1K -21.3%
Total calls 1.19M 1.2M -0.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.6 -20.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 16.51M $590.59M +2.0%
STT State Street 13.01M $465.45M +11.9%
BLK Blackrock 12.48M $446.64M +9.7%
TCTC 12.43M $444.92M -0.1%
Boston Partners 9.88M $353.07M NEW
FMR 6.35M $227.36M +167.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 6.04M $216.23M +17.1%
Alliancebernstein 4.8M $171.69M -5.3%
IVZ Invesco 4.42M $158.22M +13.2%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 4.17M $149.21M -28.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Boston Partners 9.88M +9.88M NEW
FMR 6.35M +3.97M +167.0%
Norges Bank 0 -1.82M EXIT
AMP Ameriprise Financial 4.17M -1.64M -28.2%
PUKPF Prudential 332.3K -1.49M -81.8%
STT State Street 13.01M +1.38M +11.9%
Key 36.27K -1.36M -97.4%
Thompson Siegel & Walmsley 1.02M -1.33M -56.6%
BLK Blackrock 12.48M +1.1M +9.7%
Encompass Capital Advisors 280K -977.99K -77.7%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absence, addressing, advantaged, Alaskan, amended, argument, attention, bear, borne, call, CDOR, clearance, cogeneration, coking, committed, complaint, conference, confirmed, constant, contacted, contemplated, customary, damage, declared, denial, devote, disputing, distancing, dock, enforceable, Equilon, Eurodollar, exceed, feature, FERC, fulsome, grow, hear, hold, innovation, investor, LIBO, marine, maximum, memorializing, multiple, nonforfeitable, Paso, path, Phoenix, prejudice, prohibited, prohibiting, property, Puget, put, rail, Ratio, regular, reliance, resume, retrospectively, Rodino, Seattle, Seller, SFPP, Shell, Slope, social, Sound, spot, stayed, steady, storm, strategically, successfully, sulfide, suspension, threshold, timeframe, undertaken, undistributed, undue, unplanned, unvested, Uri, Vancouver, waived, Washington, winter
Removed: advisory, age, application, ASC, assessed, ASU, claim, clarification, clear, competition, conservation, continuation, cooperating, dated, deductible, Delek, denied, difficult, dilutive, discouraging, discretion, dismissed, doubtful, essential, exceeded, flare, frozen, FTC, funded, German, govern, guidance, healthcare, historic, inactive, intervene, Investigative, jurisdiction, leadership, limiting, measurement, measuring, membership, moved, onsite, outflow, owed, payout, peer, pension, preliminary, preserve, priority, prospective, reconsider, refinancing, remitted, representative, request, requiring, restricting, satisfying, shareholder, Simplifying, standing, substantive, supportable, Tecum, thereunder, top, Topic, trade, treasury, trend, union, unrecognized, utilization, withdrawn