Docoh
Loading...

HNI HNI

HNI is a leading global provider and designer of office furniture and the nation's leading manufacturer and marketer of hearth products. HNI sells the broadest and deepest selection of quality office furniture solutions available to meet the needs of every customer through an extensive portfolio of well-known and trusted brands. Its hearth products are the strongest, most respected brands in the industry and include a full array of gas, electric, wood and biomass burning fireplaces, inserts, stoves, facings and accessories.

Company profile

Ticker
HNI
Exchange
CEO
Jeffrey Lorenger
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HON INDUSTRIES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
420617510

HNI stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 Mar 21
18 Apr 21
2 Jan 22
Quarter (USD)
Jan 21 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jan 21 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from HNI earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Mar 21 Steven M Bradford Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,262 0 54,771.896
1 Mar 21 Kurt A Tjaden Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,407 0 74,944.97
1 Mar 21 Vincent P Berger Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,461 0 56,863.892
1 Mar 21 Marshall H Bridges Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 1,494 0 66,074.699
1 Mar 21 Bishop Brandon Bullock III Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 594 0 18,099

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

74.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 177 157 +12.7%
Opened positions 31 13 +138.5%
Closed positions 11 25 -56.0%
Increased positions 58 51 +13.7%
Reduced positions 58 62 -6.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.1B 983.26M +11.7%
Total shares 31.86M 31.33M +1.7%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 5.63M $193.97M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 4.78M $164.82M +4.6%
Vanguard 3.95M $136.03M +2.3%
FMR 1.67M $57.39M -37.7%
STT State Street 1.34M $46.26M +1.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.23M $42.36M -1.6%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 925.25K $31.88M +6.7%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 780.18K $26.88M +9.4%
Frontier Capital Management 705.47K $24.31M -0.9%
NTRS Northern Trust 680.08K $23.44M -1.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 1.67M -1.01M -37.7%
Norges Bank 542.45K +542.45K NEW
Lazard Asset Management 335.11K +335.11K NEW
Channing Capital Management 0 -210.7K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 4.78M +208.29K +4.6%
Merriman Wealth Management 150.1K +150.1K NEW
Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB 129.7K +129.7K NEW
Vanguard 3.95M +88.62K +2.3%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 254.98K -83.76K -24.7%
Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. 94.71K -68.8K -42.1%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Consolidated net sales for 2020 decreased 13.0 percent compared to the prior year.  The change was driven by a decrease in the workplace furnishings segment, partially offset by an increase in the residential building products segment. Included in the 2020 sales results was a $9.4 million favorable impact from acquiring residential building products distributors.
  • Gross profit as a percentage of net sales decreased 20 basis points in 2020 compared to 2019, primarily driven by lower workplace furnishings volume, partially offset by net productivity and higher residential building products volume.
  • Selling and administrative expenses as a percentage of net sales increased 150 basis points in 2020 compared to 2019, primarily driven by $6.8 million of one-time costs incurred as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic (of which $1.6 million was recorded as a corporate charge) and lower workplace furnishings volume, partially offset by lower core SG&A and freight and distribution productivity.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman V bad
New words: aggressive, alter, architect, attendance, attorney, body, breadth, broadening, carbon, cessation, cleaning, commentary, compact, comparison, complicated, confusion, consummated, deep, deeply, digital, digitally, disinfection, distancing, distinct, divert, Dongguan, DPG, earned, effortlessly, elevated, embrace, emission, Excellence, facet, FCA, floor, forfeiture, fostering, foundation, friendly, greenhouse, half, healthy, heritage, inconsistent, Intentionally, joined, journey, Lake, landfill, link, metric, mindset, native, navigate, online, onset, payroll, people, platform, propane, quickly, rapidly, reach, rebranded, referenced, remote, rental, retention, robust, scale, showed, shutdown, signatory, slower, SMB, spread, talent, talented, timeframe, travel, USD, Wayland, worker, Wuhan
Removed: adjacent, analyzed, artcobell, assert, attain, Brian, Bulletin, buy, cellular, closed, closure, Colville, complementary, connection, constant, consumption, continually, continuously, correlative, decision, deepening, delivering, detailed, divest, documenting, downsizing, dual, enacted, enhanced, existed, extract, extracting, filing, filled, final, financially, gained, generated, GILTI, Holding, identifying, Indiana, initiative, intermediate, Kentucky, KI, knowledgeable, legacy, mandatory, Maxon, modernizing, move, nonrecurring, notational, occasionally, OFM, Paoli, pretax, publicly, realization, recovered, reinvestment, released, remeasurement, repatriation, request, resource, SAB, science, shift, shipped, Stern, streamlining, sustainability, systematically, tangible, taxation, terminal, territorial, transformation, treat, treatment, trend, unaudited, unremitted, vertical, Washington