Loading...
Docoh

Hormel Foods (HRL)

Hormel Foods Corporation, based in Austin, Minn., is a global branded food company with over $9 billion in annual revenue across more than 80 countries worldwide. Its brands include SKIPPY®, SPAM®, Hormel® Natural Choice®, Applegate®, Justin's®, Wholly®, Hormel® Black Label®, Columbus® and more than 30 other beloved brands. The company is a member of the S&P 500 Index and the S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats, was named on the 'Global 2000 World's Best Employers' list by Forbes magazine for three straight years, is one of Fortune magazine's most admired companies, has appeared on Corporate Responsibility Magazine's 'The 100 Best Corporate Citizens' list for 12 years in a row, and has received numerous other awards and accolades for its corporate responsibility and community service efforts. The company lives by its purpose statement - Inspired People. Inspired Food.™ - to bring some of the world's most trusted and iconic brands to tables across the globe.

Company profile

Ticker
HRL
Exchange
CEO
Jeffrey Ettinger
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
HORMEL GEO A & CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
The Company • 199 Ventures, LLC • Alma Foods, LLC • Applegate Farms, LLC • Applegate Investment Corporation • Beijing Hormel Business Management Co., Ltd. • Beijing Hormel Foods Co., Ltd. • Burke Marketing Corporation • Campoco, Inc. • Castelmassa Participação S.A. ...
IRS number
410319970

HRL stock data

Calendar

2 Jun 22
20 Aug 22
30 Oct 22
Quarter (USD) May 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Oct 21 Oct 20 Oct 19 Oct 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 861.72M 861.72M 861.72M 861.72M 861.72M 861.72M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 51.9M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 189.58M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 672.14M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 13.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
23 Jun 22 Policinski Christopher J. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 46.2715 2,110 97.63K 85,254.136
23 Jun 22 Policinski Christopher J. Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 14.62 6,600 96.49K 87,364.136
23 Jun 22 Policinski Christopher J. Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 14.62 6,600 96.49K 0
7 Jun 22 Paul R Kuehneman Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 344 0 3,595.452
7 Jun 22 Paul R Kuehneman Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 45.63 1,700 77.57K 1,700
7 Jun 22 Kevin L Myers Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 45.0667 5,000 225.33K 32,868.754
7 Jun 22 Kevin L Myers Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 22.99 5,000 114.95K 37,868.75
7 Jun 22 Kevin L Myers Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 22.99 5,000 114.95K 15,400
2 May 22 Swen Neufeldt Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 51.82 959.552 49.72K 0
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 643 664 -3.2%
Opened positions 61 74 -17.6%
Closed positions 82 61 +34.4%
Increased positions 229 216 +6.0%
Reduced positions 226 254 -11.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 10.09B 11.18B -9.8%
Total shares 212.94M 219.8M -3.1%
Total puts 1.01M 470.2K +113.8%
Total calls 932.8K 1.02M -9.0%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 0.5 +134.8%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 34.3M $1.62B +2.4%
BLK Blackrock 29.22M $1.38B +2.5%
STT State Street 27M $1.28B -2.8%
Capital International Investors 12.05M $570.95M -5.0%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 5.94M $281.23M +5.0%
Geode Capital Management 5.94M $280.96M +4.8%
Mairs & Power 4.77M $225.91M -5.0%
IVZ Invesco 4.5M $212.92M +3.5%
ProShare Advisors 3.17M $150.19M -1.9%
NTRS Northern Trust 3.16M $149.77M -3.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
LGEN Legal & General 0 -2.41M EXIT
CFS Investment Advisory Services 31.35K -1.75M -98.2%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -1.48M EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 3.03M +1.17M +62.9%
GQG Partners 0 -1.12M EXIT
Verity Asset Management 0 -977.24K EXIT
Balyasny Asset Management 1.16M +942.44K +434.6%
Vanguard 34.3M +802.93K +2.4%
Champlain Investment Partners 2.63M -771.96K -22.7%
STT State Street 27M -763.8K -2.8%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: announced, challenged, confirmed, conflict, cybersecurity, deemed, Dubuque, escalation, exercise, exercised, fallback, family, floating, fulfill, heighten, heightened, invoice, Iowa, loading, low, military, Minnesota, monitor, oil, Overnight, pantry, persistent, pressure, published, Russia, seasonal, SKIPPY, SOFR, Ukraine, usage, vertically, Wisconsin
Removed: absorbed, assumption, dollar, domestic, ensure, extent, fluctuate, fluctuation, largely, lesser, natural, overcame, pose, primal, primary, produce, proportional, quality, saving, sequentially, settlement, steady, thirteen, weakening