Company profile

Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Houston Industries Inc, Houston Lighting & Power Co, Reliant Energy Inc
SEC CIK

Calendar

7 Aug 19
23 Oct 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 2.8B 3.53B 3.04B 2.21B
Net income 195M 169M 120M 158M
Diluted EPS 0.33 0.28 0.18 0.35
Net profit margin 6.97% 4.79% 3.95% 7.14%
Operating income 287M 245M 167M 226M
Net change in cash 16M -3.98B 3.94B -35M
Cash on hand 271M 255M 4.23B 293M
Cost of revenue 910M 1.25B 1.44B 864M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 10.59B 9.61B 7.53B 2.85B
Net income 368M 1.79B 432M 261M
Diluted EPS 0.74 4.13 1
Net profit margin 3.48% 18.64% 5.74% 9.17%
Operating income 831M 1.14B 1.02B 608M
Net change in cash 3.97B -81M 77M -26M
Cash on hand 4.23B 260M 341M 264M
Cost of revenue 4.36B 3.79B 1.98B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: ALJ, alter, benchmark, consumption, errata, half, lump, OCC, passage, stabilization, Warner, yield
Removed: actuarially, contesting, determining, postemployment, responsible, satisfying