Loading...
Docoh

Dine Brands Global (DIN)

Based in Glendale, California, Dine Brands Global, Inc., through its subsidiaries, franchises restaurants under both the Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar and IHOP brands. With over 3,500 restaurants combined in 17 countries, Dine Brands is one of the largest full-service restaurant companies in the world.

Company profile

Ticker
DIN
Exchange
CEO
Stephen Joyce
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
DineEquity, Inc, IHOP CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Applebee's Restaurantes de Mexico • Shanghai Applebee's Restaurant Management Co., Ltd. • Dine Brands Foundation, Inc. • DineEquity Philippines Holdings, Inc. ...
IRS number
953038279

DIN stock data

Calendar

9 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 329.71M 329.71M 329.71M 329.71M 329.71M 329.71M
Cash burn (monthly) 9.53M 1.52M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 15.71M 2.51M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 314M 327.2M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 32.9 214.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
16 Aug 22 Larry Alan Kay COMMON STOCK Sell Dispose S No No 75.22 1,000 75.22K 8,096
8 Jul 22 Larry Alan Kay RSU COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 0 11.366 0 1,519.488
8 Jul 22 Michael Hyter RSU COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 0 11.366 0 1,519.488
8 Jul 22 Richard J Dahl RSU COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 0 11.366 0 1,519.488
8 Jul 22 Vance YuWen Chang RSU COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 0 32.46 0 4,339.512
98.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 168 176 -4.5%
Opened positions 23 17 +35.3%
Closed positions 31 36 -13.9%
Increased positions 39 68 -42.6%
Reduced positions 75 60 +25.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1B 1.2B -16.5%
Total shares 15.4M 15.41M -0.0%
Total puts 78.3K 108.7K -28.0%
Total calls 155.6K 181.9K -14.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.6 -15.8%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 2.5M $162.68M -4.0%
Vanguard 1.95M $127.16M -7.6%
Alliancebernstein 1.78M $115.88M -10.9%
Allspring Global Investments 1.41M $91.45M +0.8%
MSD Capital L P 740.55K $48.2M 0.0%
Simcoe Capital Management 702.83K $45.74M +29.4%
STT State Street 569.7K $37.37M -0.1%
Samlyn Capital 391.3K $25.47M NEW
Engine Capital Management 304.22K $19.8M NEW
DG Capital Management 300.69K $19.57M +11.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Samlyn Capital 391.3K +391.3K NEW
Engine Capital Management 304.22K +304.22K NEW
Alliancebernstein 1.78M -217.16K -10.9%
Vanguard 1.95M -159.86K -7.6%
Simcoe Capital Management 702.83K +159.86K +29.4%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -108.57K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 2.5M -104.57K -4.0%
Great Lakes Advisors 0 -97.51K EXIT
Millennium Management 4.37K -76.79K -94.6%
Hudson Bay Capital Management 70.92K +70.92K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 7.    Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.
  • The financial tables appearing in Management's Discussion and Analysis present amounts in millions of dollars that are rounded from our consolidated financial statements presented in thousands of dollars. As a result, the tables may not foot or cross foot due to rounding.
  • The first International House of Pancakes restaurant opened in 1958 in Toluca Lake, California. Shortly thereafter, the Company's predecessor began developing and franchising additional restaurants. The Company was incorporated under the laws of the State of Delaware in 1976 with the name IHOP Corp. In November 2007, the Company completed the acquisition of Applebee's International, Inc., which became a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company. Effective June 2, 2008, the name of the Company was changed to DineEquity, Inc. and on February 20, 2018, the name of the Company was changed to Dine Brands Global, Inc.® (“Dine Brands Global,” “we” or “our”). Through various subsidiaries (see Exhibit 21, Subsidiaries of Dine Brands Global, Inc.), we own, franchise and operate the Applebee's Neighborhood Grill + Bar® (“Applebee's”) concept in the bar and grill segment within the casual dining category of the restaurant industry and we own and franchise the International House of Pancakes® (“IHOP”) concept in the family dining category of the restaurant industry. References herein to Applebee's® and IHOP® restaurants are to these two concepts, whether operated by franchisees, area licensees or us.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: adding, flat, growth, inflation, Pasadena, strategic
Removed: exceeded, instituting, undiscounted