Loading...
Docoh

Griffon (GFF)

Griffon Corporation is a diversified management and holding company that conducts business through wholly-owned subsidiaries. Griffon oversees the operations of its subsidiaries, allocates resources among them and manages their capital structures. Griffon provides direction and assistance to its subsidiaries in connection with acquisition and growth opportunities as well as in connection with divestitures. In order to further diversify, Griffon also seeks out, evaluates and, when appropriate, will acquire additional businesses that offer potentially attractive returns on capital.

Company profile

Ticker
GFF
Exchange
CEO
Ronald Kramer
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
INSTRUMENT SYSTEMS CORP /DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Clopay Ames Inc. • Clopay Ames LLC • Clopay Ames Holding Corp. • Clopay Corporation • CornellCookson, LLC • Cornell Real Estate Holdings, LLC • Cornell Storefront Systems, Inc. • CC Installation Company, Inc. • The Ames Companies, Inc. • ATT Southern LLC ...
IRS number
111893410

GFF stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$47.00
Low target
$44.00
High target
$50.00
Raymond James
Maintains
Strong Buy
$50.00
29 Jul 22
Baird
Maintains
Outperform
$44.00
17 May 22

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

3 Aug 22
9 Aug 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 144.69M 144.69M 144.69M 144.69M 144.69M 144.69M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 6.33M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 8.5M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 136.18M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 21.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Mar 22 Cheryl L Turnbull Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,308 0 33,897
3 Mar 22 Brosig Thomas Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,246 0 39,273
3 Mar 22 Henry A Alpert Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,246 0 76,807
3 Mar 22 H.C. Charles Diao Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,246 0 4,246
3 Mar 22 Michelle L Taylor Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,246 0 4,246
74.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 159 169 -5.9%
Opened positions 22 33 -33.3%
Closed positions 32 17 +88.2%
Increased positions 58 49 +18.4%
Reduced positions 47 58 -19.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.01B 1.54B -34.3%
Total shares 42.39M 42.39M -0.0%
Total puts 72.1K 56.2K +28.3%
Total calls 0 9.3K EXIT
Total put/call ratio Infinity 6.0 +Infinity%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 7.67M $153.72M +2.4%
Vanguard 5.66M $113.3M +7.4%
GBL Gamco Investors 3.64M $73.01M -0.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.26M $65.28M -1.6%
Allspring Global Investments 2.34M $46.82M +3.8%
STT State Street 1.93M $38.64M +4.9%
Gabelli Funds 1.64M $32.93M -0.2%
Voss Capital 1.3M $26.12M 0.0%
WHG Westwood 1.27M $25.39M -1.0%
Geode Capital Management 856.3K $17.15M +8.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Millennium Management 555.5K +445.7K +405.9%
Norges Bank 0 -443.93K EXIT
Hillcrest Asset Management 0 -427.74K EXIT
Vanguard 5.66M +389K +7.4%
Select Equity 70.32K -359.28K -83.6%
Heartland Advisors 0 -332.81K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 7.67M +181.42K +2.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 612.48K -147.36K -19.4%
Cubist Systematic Strategies 128.83K +98.88K +330.1%
Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund 91.2K +91.2K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
QuebecNewell BrandsGrafton
Management Discussion
  • Griffon evaluates performance and allocates resources based on each segment's operating results before interest income and expense, income taxes, depreciation and amortization, unallocated amounts (primarily corporate overhead), restructuring charges, loss on debt extinguishment and acquisition related expenses, as well as other items that may affect comparability, as applicable (“Adjusted EBITDA”, a non-GAAP measure). Griffon believes this information is useful to investors for the same reason.
  • See table provided in Note 13 - Business Segments for a reconciliation of Segment Adjusted EBITDA to Income before taxes from continuing operations.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: aforementioned, COVID, demurrage, detention, intend, issuer, prepayment, rebalancing, recapitalization, retention, slightly, statutory
Removed: accept, addressing, amortize, budget, calendar, combining, conduct, coupled, decide, implementation, lag, military, negotiate, older, prime, prohibiting, radar, realization, renewed, retirement, significantly, spending, staggered, Voluntary