Docoh
Loading...

IPG Interpublic Group Of Cos.

Interpublic Group of Cos., Inc. engages in the provision of advertising and marketing services. The company specializes in consumer advertising, digital marketing, communications planning and media buying, public relations, and specialized communications disciplines. It operates through the following segments: Integrated Agency Network (IAN), Constituency Management Group (CMG), and Corporate and Other. The IAN segment includes advertising and media services, as well as a comprehensive array of global communications and marketing services. The CMG segment offers events and public relations services as well as sports and entertainment marketing, corporate and brand identity, and strategic marketing consulting. The Corporate and Other segment refers to the Acxiom activities. The company was founded on September 18, 1930 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

Company profile

Ticker
IPG
Exchange
CEO
Michael Roth
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
INTERPUBLIC GROUP OF COMPANIES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
131024020

IPG stock data

(
)

Calendar

22 Feb 21
21 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Mar 21 Michael Isor Roth Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 26.85 144,781 3.89M 615,304
1 Mar 21 Ellen Tobi Johnson Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 26.85 12,285 329.85K 90,681
1 Mar 21 Christopher F Carroll Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 26.92 15,000 403.8K 96,717
1 Mar 21 Andrew Bonzani Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 26.86 8,103 217.65K 113,450
28 Feb 21 Michael Isor Roth Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 26.01 132,684 3.45M 760,085
28 Feb 21 Michael Isor Roth Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 26.01 68,071 1.77M 892,769
28 Feb 21 Ellen Tobi Johnson Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 26.01 7,752 201.63K 102,966
28 Feb 21 Ellen Tobi Johnson Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 26.01 7,059 183.6K 110,718
28 Feb 21 Christopher F Carroll Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 26.01 6,208 161.47K 111,717
28 Feb 21 Christopher F Carroll Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 26.01 4,803 124.93K 117,925

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

98.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 553 502 +10.2%
Opened positions 111 78 +42.3%
Closed positions 60 42 +42.9%
Increased positions 201 192 +4.7%
Reduced positions 180 165 +9.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 9.08B 6.31B +43.9%
Total shares 385.91M 378.39M +2.0%
Total puts 312.5K 318.6K -1.9%
Total calls 287.5K 676.3K -57.5%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 0.5 +130.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
FMR 45.79M $1.08B +7.2%
Vanguard 45.05M $1.06B +1.4%
BLK Blackrock 33.49M $787.79M -14.3%
STT State Street 20.04M $471.3M +1.9%
Black Creek Investment Management 17.93M $421.8M +0.7%
Harris Associates L P 12.33M $289.96M +5.2%
Victory Capital Management 10.7M $251.77M -0.4%
Ariel Investments 9.74M $229.14M +1.7%
Geode Capital Management 7.35M $172.6M +3.2%
IVZ Invesco 6.36M $149.67M -1.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 33.49M -5.57M -14.3%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 4.94M +3.97M +404.8%
FMR 45.79M +3.07M +7.2%
PNC PNC Financial Services 3.03M +2.86M +1704.2%
Norges Bank 2.35M +2.35M NEW
GS Goldman Sachs 2.05M -2.14M -51.1%
Clark Capital Management 1.82M +1.82M NEW
Aqr Capital Management 4.54M +1.76M +63.1%
PUKPF Prudential 2.69M -1.73M -39.2%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 1.22M -1.67M -57.8%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Adweek, Aid, aim, ally, anchored, andChief, APB, app, Appendix, Attorney, authentic, belonging, bespoke, biometric, breach, CAP, carbon, carryback, categorized, Chase, Citibank, Colombia, compensatory, composition, Consent, COO, CPG, curated, David, decided, Delinquent, deploy, dissemination, distancing, document, documentation, downsized, duly, DXTRA, emotional, enable, exacerbate, Exhibit, factual, feedback, feet, forced, foresee, foster, gender, greatest, Guide, Guilfoile, half, highlighted, holistic, holistically, hosted, hybrid, inaugural, inline, inspired, instance, intensified, interactive, interconnected, internet, joint, Jonathan, JPMorgan, Jr, juggle, layer, Lee, Linda, LiveRamp, luxury, makeup, Mary, Matterkind, merit, Mexican, Miller, misuse, Moore, Morgan, moved, neighborhood, notified, notwithstanding, ofPublicly, omitted, onboarding, onsite, outbreak, outflow, outset, oversaw, page, Paidper, pandemic, Patrick, percent, precipitate, progression, race, racial, reached, reassure, rebranded, regular, remeasurement, remote, rest, rollout, Sanford, SERIP, speed, spent, spread, square, Stanley, Steele, stopping, strife, succeed, swiftly, syndication, team, tech, tenure, therapy, thereunto, threat, thrive, tightened, timeframe, transparency, Trustee, Turmoil, undersigned, undertook, unfolded, unprecedented, unrest, vaccination, version, vibrant, vital, voluntary, wellbeing, whichever, workplace, Wyatt, XBRL, yearly
Removed: absolute, appointed, belief, British, calling, Canadian, Chinese, Chute, consecutive, copy, coverage, DC, Deloitte, detriment, doubtful, Draft, dramatic, Effie, embedding, engine, festival, Gerdeman, Grand, Healix, Julie, Lowe, NE, optimization, posting, Pound, Prix, recruiting, referendum, Renminbi, Room, Rubicam, Sterling, Street, Touche, usage, vote, Washington, Watch, women, Young, Yuan