Loading...
Docoh

Ameriprise Certificate

Company profile

Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AMERICAN EXPRESS CERTIFICATE CO, IDS CERTIFICATE CO /MN/
SEC CIK

Calendar

1 Aug 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The COVID-19 pandemic creates significant risks and uncertainties for ACC’s business.
  • ACC’s financial condition and results of operations may be adversely affected by market fluctuations and by economic, political and other factors.
  • ACC’s business is regulated and changes in legislation or regulation may reduce ACC’s profitability and limit its growth.
  • The elimination of LIBOR may adversely affect the interest rates on, and value of, certain derivatives and floating rate securities ACC holds, the activities ACC conducts, and any other assets or liabilities, the value of which is tied to LIBOR.
  • If the counterparties to the derivative instruments ACC uses to hedge certain certificate liabilities default, ACC may be exposed to risks it had sought to mitigate, which could adversely affect ACC’s financial condition and results of operations.
  • Some of ACC’s investments are relatively illiquid and ACC may have difficulty selling these investments.
  • The determination of the amount of allowances taken on certain loans and investments is subject to management’s evaluation and judgment and could materially impact ACC’s results of operations or financial position.
  • If ACC’s reserves for future certificate redemptions and maturities are inadequate, ACC may be required to increase its reserve liabilities, which could adversely affect ACC’s results of operations and financial condition.
  • Intense competition could negatively affect ACC’s ability to maintain or increase its market share and profitability.
  • ACC’s affiliated distributor may be unable to attract and retain key talent.
  • A failure to protect the reputation of ACC or its affiliates could adversely affect the business of ACC.
  • ACC may face direct or indirect effects of or responses to climate change.
  • Failure of ACC’s service providers to perform their responsibilities could adversely affect ACC’s business.
  • Changes in corporate tax laws and regulations and changes in the interpretation of such laws and regulations, as well as adverse determinations regarding the application of such laws and regulations, could adversely affect ACC’s earnings.
  • The occurrence of natural or man-made disasters and catastrophes could adversely affect the results of operations and financial condition of ACC.
  • ACC’s operational systems and networks are subject to evolving cybersecurity or other technological risks, which could result in the disclosure of confidential information, loss of ACC’s proprietary information, damage to ACC’s reputation, additional costs to ACC, regulatory penalties and other adverse impacts.
  • Protection from system interruptions and operating errors is important to ACC’s business. If ACC experiences a sustained interruption to ACC’s telecommunications or data processing systems, or other failure in operational execution, it could harm ACC’s business.
  • Risk management policies and procedures may not be fully effective in identifying or mitigating risk exposure in all market environments, products, vendors or against all types of risk, including employee and financial advisor misconduct.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Bad
New words: broader, competitive, context, foreign, Freestanding, geopolitical, inflation, legislative, macroeconomic, strain, worth
Removed: behavior, disruption, economy, governmental, long, low, occurring, office, people, potentially, range, reliable, societal, ultimately, unpredictability
Proxies
No filings