Loading...
Docoh

Interstate Power & Light (IPLDP)

Company profile

Ticker
IPLDP
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
IES UTILITIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
ALLIANT ENERGY CORPORATION • Wisconsin Power and Light Company ...

Calendar

5 Aug 22
11 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 189M 189M 189M 189M 189M 189M
Cash burn (monthly) 6.37M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 142.65M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 46.35M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 7.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • •In response to a petition from a U.S.-based solar panel assembler, in March 2022, the U.S. Department of Commerce initiated an investigation into whether the sourcing of solar project materials and equipment from certain Southeast Asian countries circumvent tariffs and duties imposed on such materials and equipment imported from China. In June 2022, a presidential executive order postponed through 2024 any additional tariffs on solar project materials and equipment while the U.S. Department of Commerce completes its investigation. Alliant Energy, IPL and WPL are currently unable to predict with certainty the future outcome or impact of these matters, including from any related legal challenges; however, this could result in delays and/or higher costs for IPL’s and WPL’s planned development and acquisition of additional renewable energy, and impact Alliant Energy’s, IPL’s and WPL’s anticipated future construction and acquisition expenditures.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: agreed, auction, beneficiary, category, Chord, elevated, half, HLBV, Hypothetical, joint, member, membership, negotiated, noncontrolling, outlook, pending, Poor, postponed, presidential, primary, profit, recourse, region, regional, reopener, settle, shipping, stable, supplier, ultimately, varying, venture, VIE
Removed: April, review
Proxies
No filings