Company profile

Ticker
IPLPRC
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Ies Utilities Inc
SEC CIK

Calendar

21 Feb 20
30 Mar 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 880.1M 990.2M 790.2M 987.2M
Net income 114M 228.6M 97.1M 127.7M
Diluted EPS 0.46 0.94 0.4 0.53
Net profit margin 12.95% 23.09% 12.29% 12.94%
Operating income 160.9M 290.2M 149.8M 176.8M
Net change in cash -177.4M 23.5M 160.1M -10.8M
Cash on hand 16.3M 193.7M 170.2M 10.1M
Cost of revenue 118.5M 127.5M 112.4M 123M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 3.65B 3.53B 3.38B 3.32B
Net income 567.4M 522.3M 467.5M 381.7M
Diluted EPS 2.33 2.19 1.99 1.64
Net profit margin 15.56% 14.78% 13.82% 11.50%
Operating income 777.7M 694.4M 671.2M 554.1M
Net change in cash -4.6M -7M 19.7M 2.4M
Cash on hand 16.3M 20.9M 27.9M 8.2M
Cost of revenue 481.4M 495.7M 480.9M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Results of operations include financial information prepared in accordance with GAAP as well as utility electric margins and utility gas margins, which are not measures of financial performance under GAAP. Utility electric margins are defined as electric revenues less electric production fuel, purchased power and electric transmission service expenses. Utility gas margins are defined as gas revenues less cost of gas sold. Utility electric margins and utility gas margins are non-GAAP financial measures because they exclude other utility and non-utility revenues, other operation and maintenance expenses, depreciation and amortization expenses, and taxes other than income tax expense.
  • Management believes that utility electric and gas margins provide a meaningful basis for evaluating and managing utility operations since electric production fuel, purchased power and electric transmission service expenses and cost of gas sold are generally passed through to customers, and therefore, result in changes to electric and gas revenues that are comparable to changes in such expenses. The presentation of utility electric and gas margins herein is intended to provide supplemental information for investors regarding operating performance. These utility electric and gas margins may not be comparable to how other entities define utility electric and gas margin. Furthermore, these measures are not intended to replace operating income as determined in accordance with GAAP as an indicator of operating performance.
  • Additionally, the table below includes EPS for Utilities and Corporate Services, ATC Holdings, and Non-utility and Parent, which are non-GAAP financial measures. Alliant Energy believes these non-GAAP financial measures are useful to investors because they facilitate an understanding of segment performance and trends, and provide additional information about Alliant Energy’s operations on a basis consistent with the measures that management uses to manage its operations and evaluate its performance.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: advantage, analog, Beaver, catalytic, chain, cloud, Codification, contradictory, dam, disagreement, English, excessive, hot, implicit, inquired, inspected, intervenor, introduced, knowledge, metric, newly, pace, premised, procedural, promulgated, publicly, reassessed, rehearing, ruptured, shorter, stewardship, store, Stoughton, Super, Topic, underwriter, unemployment, Upland, wholly, worsening
Removed: bankruptcy, beneficial, Bent, Big, BL, broad, Columbia, contested, continuation, Conversely, deemed, double, East, Edgewater, entitled, environmentally, EPB, exercisable, extended, extra, Finally, forgo, Franklin, freeze, frequent, hardware, heavily, hold, horizon, impaired, importance, indefinitely, influence, intention, Intermediate, investigating, Kampling, Kapp, leap, leverage, liquidated, lost, noncontrolling, NOx, Patricia, permanent, person, phased, PK, postponed, posture, prohibit, promised, quick, railroad, receiving, rental, repeal, requested, returned, Ridge, rulemaking, run, SCR, secure, stay, storeroom, stringent, study, suggest, Sutherland, tangible, track, Transco, transferred, Tree, turbine, unreimbursed, upper, valid

Proxies

No filings