Loading...
Docoh

American International (AIG)

American International Group, Inc. is a leading global insurance organization. AIG member companies provide a wide range of property casualty insurance, life insurance, retirement solutions, and other financial services to customers in more than 80 countries and jurisdictions. These diverse offerings include products and services that help businesses and individuals protect their assets, manage risks and provide for retirement security. AIG common stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange.

Company profile

Ticker
AIG, AIG+A
Exchange
Website
CEO
Brian Duperreault
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
AIG Capital Corporation • AIG Employee Services, Inc. • AIG Financial Products Corp. • AIG Matched Funding Corp. • AIG-FP Pinestead Holdings Corp. • AIG Markets, Inc. • AIG Property Casualty Inc. • AIG Claims, Inc. • AIG PC Global Services, Inc. • AIG Property Casualty International, LLC ...
IRS number
132592361

AIG stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 3100 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Mar 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
$881.52M 5.05M
$800.93M 2.6M
$470.31M 144.27K
$299.78M 278.19K
$270.78M 97.36K
$255.01M 91.3K
$249.31M 913.7K
$178.49M 505.77K
$175.57M 789.59K
$134.84M 264.41K
$128.85M 727.04K
$119.36M 538.23K
$113.27M 830.92K
$101.15M 661.99K
$100.25M 280.53K
$100.16M 334.61K
$98.45M 156.35K
$97.37M 581.73K
$96.56M 1.17M
$92.68M 1.66M
$89.13M 154.78K
$87.54M 192.12K
$86.69M 532.36K
$82.32M 2M
$81.95M 1.58M
$80.83M 498.6K
$79.74M 1.7M
$76.93M 130.24K
$72.73M 253.96K
$72.24M 1.42M
$68.96M 502.8K
$68.26M 1.1M
$68.01M 1.37M
$67.42M 367.45K
$67.38M 317.34K
$66.75M 610.5K
$65.81M 430.63K
$63.48M 169.48K
$61.2M 208.65K
$60.2M 178.52K
$59.19M 2.68M
$59.01M 498.52K
$58.18M 390.69K
$57.99M 787.9K
$57.24M 697.58K
$55.4M 115.22K
$55.21M 202.08K
$53.59M 167.77K
$52.47M 216.97K
$52M 1.07M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

9 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.73B 2.73B 2.73B 2.73B 2.73B 2.73B
Cash burn (monthly) 333.33K 27.75M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 478.94K 39.87M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 2.73B 2.69B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 8182.6 96.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 Cornwell W Don Deferred Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 243 0 39,201
1 Jul 22 Motamed Thomas F Deferred Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 165 0 27,684
1 Jul 22 Motamed Thomas F Deferred Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 600 0 27,519
1 Jul 22 Vaughan Therese M Deferred Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 116 0 19,395
1 Jul 22 Steenland Douglas M Deferred Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 242 0 39,368
1 Jul 22 Mills Linda A Deferred Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 176 0 29,931
1 Jul 22 Mills Linda A Deferred Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 744 0 29,755
94.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 877 847 +3.5%
Opened positions 124 136 -8.8%
Closed positions 94 74 +27.0%
Increased positions 295 270 +9.3%
Reduced positions 311 297 +4.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 44.81B 42.36B +5.8%
Total shares 714.82M 744.83M -4.0%
Total puts 5M 5.86M -14.6%
Total calls 4.06M 3.25M +24.8%
Total put/call ratio 1.2 1.8 -31.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 80.52M $5.05B +1.2%
TROW T. Rowe Price 71.53M $4.49B -7.1%
BLK Blackrock 71.19M $4.47B -3.9%
STT State Street 38.62M $2.42B -0.3%
Capital Research Global Investors 31.33M $1.97B +1.7%
Harris Associates L P 27.84M $1.75B -8.1%
FMR 20.09M $1.26B -3.7%
Diamond Hill Capital Management 18.01M $1.13B -6.7%
IVZ Invesco 17.34M $1.09B -3.3%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 16.8M $1.05B -20.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -8.91M EXIT
GQG Partners 7.96M +7.96M NEW
TROW T. Rowe Price 71.53M -5.47M -7.1%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 16.8M -4.39M -20.7%
Capital International Investors 13.7M -3.63M -20.9%
Viking Global Investors 0 -2.9M EXIT
BLK Blackrock 71.19M -2.85M -3.9%
Boston Partners 7.73M -2.64M -25.4%
Harris Associates L P 27.84M -2.47M -8.1%
MNGPF Man 2.13M +2.08M +4779.6%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: amidst, backdrop, Chase, JPMorgan, magnitude, Overnight, recession, shorten, statute, tailwind, wide, wider
Removed: accrue, alter, Award, disclaim, endeavor, expressly, forma, Freestanding, frozen, Incentive, lengthening, margin, negatively, oral, postretirement, pro, profitably, prudently, Rapidly, rebound, regular, reinvesting, spending, sponsor, stronger, unfavorably