Company profile

Ticker
WR
Exchange
CEO
Terry D. Bassham
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Westar Energy Inc, Western Resources Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
480290150

WR stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 May 20
6 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 1.13B 1.58B 1.22B 1.22B
Net income 63.9M 366.8M 139.7M 99.5M
Diluted EPS 0.3 1.56 0.57 0.39
Net profit margin 5.65% 23.25% 11.43% 8.18%
Operating income 165.8M 538.7M 271.7M 209.6M
Net change in cash -26.9M -56.9M -26.6M -26.7M
Cash on hand 23.2M 50.1M 107M 133.6M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 5.15B 4.28B 2.57B 2.56B
Net income 669.9M 535.8M 323.9M 346.6M
Diluted EPS 2.79 2.5 2.27 2.43
Net profit margin 13.01% 12.53% 12.60% 13.53%
Operating income 1.19B 933.6M 678.8M 702.4M
Net change in cash -137.1M 156.9M 334K -165K
Cash on hand 23.2M 160.3M 3.4M 3.07M

Financial data from company earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 2 EXIT
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 2 0 NEW
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 1K EXIT
Total shares 0 21 EXIT
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Cerebellum GP 0 -20 EXIT
Huntington National Bank 0 -1 EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Iso
Risks
  • The spread of COVID-19 and resulting impact on business and economic conditions could negatively affect the Evergy Companies' business and operations.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: accessed, accessible, activist, advisor, altered, belief, breach, build, burden, cancellation, Carter, cask, Cautionary, chain, chair, Chandler, civil, clarification, confident, constant, construct, construction, created, criminal, delinquent, Director, distancing, District, dredge, dry, earn, ease, Elliot, Elliott, Endangered, enjoined, ensure, ESA, expand, experience, explore, extraordinary, failed, failure, Fiftieth, fill, Forsee, fulfilled, fulfilling, Gary, governmental, Hale, hand, headcount, holder, Hyde, imposition, impoundment, indirect, insignificant, intent, Interbank, interfere, internet, John, law, lead, led, lifted, load, London, manner, Mollie, Montana, moratorium, Mountain, Nationwide, negatively, Nevada, NRC, NWP, older, outbreak, outlook, owed, pandemic, pending, permanent, PISA, policy, portfolio, position, preventative, prove, radioactive, receipt, recession, recommendation, refinance, regularly, reinstated, reissuance, reliable, remedial, remotely, repository, reset, residential, rewarding, Scott, seek, shareholder, Sherman, shifting, site, slowdown, social, spending, spent, spread, standalone, strategic, substitute, successful, sufficient, supply, taxable, temporarily, territory, thirteen, Transforming, turn, uncollectible, usage, viewed, violated, volatility, warranted, weekly, work, working, Yucca
Removed: acquirer, adding, affiliation, alternate, annually, applicability, apply, applying, approach, area, argued, Article, ASC, ASR, ASU, attainment, bad, borrowed, bring, calculating, capitalizing, capture, Cloud, Club, coalition, Codification, commenced, commencement, computer, Computing, consistent, consummation, consumption, contaminant, contemplated, converted, criteria, daily, damage, Deed, defining, delegated, delivered, delivery, demonstrated, design, discontinued, downgraded, earlier, Easement, effectuate, entity, equally, establishing, estimating, exist, existed, expedient, expensed, expired, FASB, favor, finance, fiscal, force, foreseeable, forgo, forma, forward, free, fueled, good, GPE, guidance, harmful, hosting, identified, important, inception, inclusion, incremental, indexed, initially, initiating, install, institution, intermittent, KDHE, King, land, largely, leased, lessee, lessor, lien, Light, location, longer, lowering, managing, match, merged, met, model, modified, modify, Monarch, monoxide, Montrose, MWh, narrow, Nation, negotiated, nonattainment, obtain, occur, open, opening, optional, Organization, organizational, parent, partial, particulate, pattern, permitted, PM, postpone, postponed, ppb, precursor, predecessor, preliminary, prepaid, pretreatment, price, pro, production, project, proposing, prospectively, rail, ranging, rank, ratably, rating, reached, reassessing, recognition, recognize, reconsidering, reconstructed, recovered, recycled, rejected, relate, released, remit, renew, repaid, repeal, representing, requested, restating, restored, restriction, resumed, retained, retrospective, retrospectively, reviewed, scope, selling, sequestration, settled, Sierra, simple, small, software, solicited, Solid, stage, stay, stayed, steam, stemming, stringent, subcritical, sulfur, supercritical, supplemented, Supreme, surviving, suspended, Targeted, TCJA, terminate, Topic, treated, typically, ultimately, unchanged, United, unsecured, upcoming, vacatur, vegetation, volume, voluntarily, wait, WIIN