Company profile

Ticker
UNMA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Richard Paul McKenney
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Provident Companies Inc, Provident Companies Inc, Provident Life & Accident Insurance Co Of America, Unumprovident Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
621598430

UNMA stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

18 Feb 20
6 Apr 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 3.03B 2.96B 3.02B 2.99B
Net income 296.2M 242M 281.2M 280.9M
Diluted EPS 1.44 1.16 1.33 1.31
Net profit margin 9.76% 8.18% 9.32% 9.40%
Net change in cash 7.1M 16.2M -1.3M -31.9M
Cash on hand 84.1M 77M 60.8M 62.1M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 12B 11.6B 11.29B 11.05B
Net income 1.1B 523.4M 994.2M 931.4M
Diluted EPS 5.24 2.38 4.37 3.95
Net profit margin 9.17% 4.51% 8.81% 8.43%
Net change in cash -9.9M 16.6M -23M -12.5M
Cash on hand 84.1M 94M 77.4M 100.4M

Financial data from Unum earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Mar 20 Puneet Bhasin Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 20.65 848 17.51K 33,367
1 Mar 20 Cherie Pashley Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 23.31 118 2.75K 6,769
1 Mar 20 Steven Andrew Zabel Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 23.31 445 10.37K 15,799
1 Mar 20 Steven Andrew Zabel Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 23.31 194 4.52K 16,244
1 Mar 20 Steven Andrew Zabel Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 23.31 242 5.64K 16,438
1 Mar 20 Michael Q Simonds Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 26,426 0 131,126
1 Mar 20 Michael Q Simonds Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 23.31 1,619 37.74K 104,700
1 Mar 20 Michael Q Simonds Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 23.31 1,186 27.65K 106,319
1 Mar 20 Steven Andrew Zabel Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 15,479 0 31,278
1 Mar 20 Christopher W Pyne Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 12,068 0 37,654
93.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 452 449 +0.7%
Opened positions 57 45 +26.7%
Closed positions 54 64 -15.6%
Increased positions 158 174 -9.2%
Reduced positions 174 164 +6.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.51B 5.7B -3.4%
Total shares 188.88M 191.61M -1.4%
Total puts 1.71M 1.35M +26.9%
Total calls 177.7K 234.9K -24.4%
Total put/call ratio 9.6 5.8 +67.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 25.32M $738.28M +4.1%
FMR 18.54M $540.73M -0.8%
BLK BlackRock 18.32M $534.07M -1.0%
STT State Street 10.13M $295.48M -0.5%
Wellington Management 7.85M $228.96M +24.4%
Donald Smith & Co. 5.71M $166.5M -2.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 5.57M $162.44M +0.5%
LSV Asset Management 5.29M $154.14M -0.9%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 4.09M $119.16M +10.2%
Geode Capital Management 4.03M $117.25M +1.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Investec Asset Management 0 -3.61M EXIT
Nuance Investments 1.86M -2.49M -57.3%
Norges Bank 2.38M +2.38M NEW
Wellington Management 7.85M +1.54M +24.4%
Ensign Peak Advisors 1.14M +1.14M NEW
BNP Paribas Arbitrage 270.59K -1.13M -80.6%
Vanguard 25.32M +1M +4.1%
PRU Prudential Financial 896.97K -969.54K -51.9%
Renaissance Technologies 64.6K -946.1K -93.6%
Natixis 978.66K +853.81K +683.8%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Aegon
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Americo, argument, automation, awaiting, bid, correspondingly, Deputy, disproportionate, dissolved, heard, imputed, increasingly, led, Leiper, Martha, MBA, Morgan, Movement, NaN, official, passed, Pyne, residual, ROU, sample, shortened, smaller, solution, Stanley, tender, thrive, undiscounted, unlocking, USAA, versa
Removed: added, administered, administrator, aided, Allstate, AlwaysCare, amend, announced, ASB, assist, awarded, Baa, Breege, centralized, classifying, cleared, clearing, clearinghouse, collaborative, combining, ComFrame, comparative, considerable, coupon, curve, designate, designating, education, effected, eliminating, enhanced, epidemic, exclusively, Farrell, FASB, FIO, fringe, FSOC, gather, HRA, IAIG, IASB, imposed, initiated, initiative, introduced, introducing, live, locate, longevity, lose, magnitude, matrix, mounting, moved, moving, nationally, opportunity, paycheck, ported, posed, predetermined, preempt, prevalence, promulgate, reached, regulated, regulating, reimbursed, remedied, reopening, repaid, repealed, requested, Retiring, SIFI, simplification, stay, Street, subjected, subprime, subsidized, subsidy, sustainability, systemically, taxed, Thirteen, treaty, undergoing, uniform, upside, verify, violate, Wall, weakening, withdraw, worsen