Company profile

Ticker
LZB
Exchange
CEO
Kurt L. Darrow
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
La Z Boy Chair Co, La-z-boy Incorp
SEC CIK
IRS number
380751137

LZB stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

18 Feb 20
7 Apr 20
27 Apr 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jan 20 Oct 19 Jul 19 Apr 19
Revenue 475.86M 447.21M 413.63M 453.79M
Net income 34.51M 22.59M 18.07M 1.53M
Diluted EPS 0.74 0.48 0.38 0.02
Net profit margin 7.25% 5.05% 4.37% 0.34%
Operating income 52.31M 29.6M 23.42M 37.17M
Net change in cash 48.7M 5.95M -18.2M 28.24M
Cash on hand 166.27M 117.57M 111.62M 129.82M
Cost of revenue 276.22M 264.82M 245.92M 264.02M
Annual (USD) Apr 19 Apr 15
Revenue 1.75B 1.43B
Net income 68.57M 70.77M
Diluted EPS 1.44 1.34
Net profit margin 3.93% 4.97%
Operating income 129.67M 103.17M
Net change in cash 31.52M
Cash on hand 129.82M 98.3M
Cost of revenue 1.04B 920.9M

Financial data from La-Z-Boy earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
20 Feb 20 Kurt L Darrow Stock Option Common Shares Option exercise Dispose M 25.99 9,500 246.9K 80,357
20 Feb 20 Kurt L Darrow Common Shares Sell Dispose S 35.3372 9,500 335.7K 557,407
20 Feb 20 Kurt L Darrow Common Shares Option exercise Aquire M 25.99 9,500 246.9K 566,907
19 Feb 20 Kurt L Darrow Stock Option Common Shares Option exercise Dispose M 25.99 61,113 1.59M 89,857
19 Feb 20 Kurt L Darrow Common Shares Sell Dispose S 35.0035 61,113 2.14M 557,407
19 Feb 20 Kurt L Darrow Common Shares Option exercise Aquire M 25.99 61,113 1.59M 618,520
7 Jan 20 Stephen K Krull Common Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F 31.35 415 13.01K 7,283
12 Dec 19 Kurt L Darrow Common Shares Gift Dispose G 0 1,850 0 27,175
12 Dec 19 Kurt L Darrow Common Shares Gift Dispose G 0 1,365 0 554,859
7 Oct 19 Kurt L Darrow Common Shares Gift Dispose G 0 296 0 556,224
91.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 208 207 +0.5%
Opened positions 37 31 +19.4%
Closed positions 36 28 +28.6%
Increased positions 73 63 +15.9%
Reduced positions 68 81 -16.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.38B 3.24B +4.1%
Total shares 42.89M 41.44M +3.5%
Total puts 30.2K 24.1K +25.3%
Total calls 55.9K 106.5K -47.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.2 +138.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 7.04M $221.72M +0.6%
Vanguard 4.9M $154.15M +0.7%
Wellington Management 4.25M $133.77M +8.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.99M $94.21M -0.6%
SAMG Silvercrest Asset Management 2.41M $76M -0.9%
STT State Street 1.4M $43.97M +2.1%
NTRS Northern Trust 1.27M $39.93M -2.6%
Nuveen Asset Management 1.23M $38.82M -20.6%
Norges Bank 1.05M $33.16M NEW
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 706.06K $22.23M -9.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 1.05M +1.05M NEW
Venture Visionary Partners 525.51K +525.51K NEW
Wellington Management 4.25M +343.27K +8.8%
MNGPF Man 443.77K +321.6K +263.3%
Nuveen Asset Management 1.23M -320.57K -20.6%
Renaissance Technologies 17.6K -252.8K -93.5%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 253.52K +207.23K +447.7%
Segall Bryant & Hamill 57.4K -194.87K -77.2%
Marshall Wace 0 -194.49K EXIT
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 170.26K +170.26K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: absence, disciplined, exploring, frequently, hand, high, investee, monitoring, owed, paragraph, percent, promotional, property, qualitative, quantitative, recoverable, remote, select, sequentially, short, situation, stage, Subtopic, tempered, uncertainty, unfavorable, variety
Removed: recent