Company profile

Ticker
LEE
Exchange
Website
CEO
Kevin D. Mowbray
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Lee Enterprises Inc
SEC CIK

LEE stock data

(
)

Calendar

22 Jun 20
14 Jul 20
27 Sep 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 121.37M 122.34M 123.67M 127.28M
Net income -4.99M 5.72M 1.35M 6.17M
Diluted EPS -0.09 0.09 0.01 0.1
Net profit margin -4.11% 4.67% 1.09% 4.85%
Operating income 13.79M 18.31M 14.41M 20.03M
Net change in cash 26.36M -4.18M -4.87M -3.15M
Cash on hand 30.82M 4.47M 8.65M 13.52M
Annual (USD) Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17 Sep 16
Revenue 509.85M 543.96M 566.94M 614.36M
Net income 15.91M 47.05M 28.61M 36.02M
Diluted EPS 0.25 0.82 0.5 0.64
Net profit margin 3.12% 8.65% 5.05% 5.86%
Operating income 74.73M 85.69M 89.13M 104M
Net change in cash 3.27M -5.24M -6.36M 5.85M
Cash on hand 8.65M 5.38M 10.62M 16.98M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 20 Fletcher Steven C. Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 30,454 0 40,454
1 Jun 20 Cole Richard R Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 29,236 0 135,236
1 Jun 20 Magid Brent COMMON STOCK Grant Aquire A No 0 28,627 0 128,827
1 Jun 20 Liberman Margaret R. Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 30,454 0 40,454
1 Jun 20 Mayer William E Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 30,454 0 152,433
48.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 80 95 -15.8%
Opened positions 16 10 +60.0%
Closed positions 31 13 +138.5%
Increased positions 19 28 -32.1%
Reduced positions 28 29 -3.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 44.11M 55.27M -20.2%
Total shares 28.42M 26.16M +8.6%
Total puts 101.4K 0 NEW
Total calls 10.1K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio 10.0
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Cannell Capital 4.95M $4.86M +8.1%
Alden Global Capital 3.58M $3.52M NEW
BLK BlackRock 3.22M $3.16M +1.5%
BEN Franklin Resources 2.37M $2.33M -27.1%
Vanguard 2.37M $2.33M +17.4%
North Star Investment Management 1.47M $1.45M +24.2%
Acadian Asset Management 1.12M $1.1M -4.9%
STT State Street 947.11K $931K +19.1%
Euclidean Technologies Management 875.55K $861K 0.0%
Cooperman Leon G 855.21K $841K NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Alden Global Capital 3.58M +3.58M NEW
MS^L Morgan Stanley 308.5K -1.29M -80.7%
BEN Franklin Resources 2.37M -879.28K -27.1%
Cooperman Leon G 855.21K +855.21K NEW
Panagora Asset Management 22.6K -472.52K -95.4%
Sound Point Capital Management 392.82K +392.82K NEW
Cannell Capital 4.95M +371.4K +8.1%
Vanguard 2.37M +350.64K +17.4%
North Star Investment Management 1.47M +287.1K +24.2%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 43.4K -271.26K -86.2%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accurately, acquiree, Aid, amortizable, antiviral, appendix, assembled, assign, asterisk, bargaining, behalf, behavior, broader, capped, circumstance, Codification, combat, compensatory, complexity, deadline, delay, dental, diminish, diminished, dollar, duly, effort, exceed, expanded, experienced, experiencing, FICA, force, forma, Health, Incentive, indefinite, indemnify, length, license, lived, marked, masthead, Medicare, merger, Millage, ninety, noncontrolling, notice, Organization, outbreak, pandemic, payroll, pending, personnel, preexisting, preliminary, prepaid, prepayment, preserve, Proxy, rationale, reassessed, recurrence, Regulation, relationship, Release, relied, remittance, representation, royalty, Section, settlement, shareholder, shown, solidify, target, Tenant, thereunto, Timothy, Treasury, uncapped, undersigned, unfunded, unprecedented, vision, voluntarily, widespread, workforce, World
Removed: add, agreed, anticipate, approving, assurance, audience, big, box, capitalized, cease, competitive, comply, continued, covering, deduction, depository, extend, extended, fee, generated, granted, growing, higher, intellectual, intercreditor, internally, inventory, legislative, LIBOR, mature, maximum, metric, Moody, mutually, November, occur, offer, offsetting, outsourcing, Pari, party, Passu, permitted, Poor, prepare, prime, Pulitzer, quickly, ratably, rated, reconciliation, reconciling, redemption, regulatory, reinvested, remeasure, repaid, repayment, restrictive, rounding, satisfy, sell, semiannually, set, specifically, strong, subsequent, substantial, successive, thereon, trailing, transformation, undrawn