Docoh
Loading...

VGR Vector

Vector Group Ltd. is a holding company, which engages in the distribution of tobacco products. It operates through the following segments: Tobacco, Real Estate, and Corporate and Other. The Tobacco segment consists of manufacture and sale of cigarettes. The Real Estate segment includes acquisition and investments in real estate properties and projects. The company was founded in 1980 and is headquartered in Miami, FL.

Company profile

Ticker
VGR
Exchange
CEO
Howard Lorber
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
BROOKE GROUP LTD
SEC CIK
IRS number
650949535

VGR stock data

(
)

Calendar

1 Mar 21
21 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Vector earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 365.68M 365.68M 365.68M 365.68M 365.68M 365.68M
Cash burn (monthly) 31.69M 1.15M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 17.04M (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 117.37M 4.26M n/a n/a 63.09M n/a
Cash remaining 248.31M 361.42M n/a n/a 302.58M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 7.8 314.3 n/a n/a 17.8 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
16 Mar 21 Lebow Bennett S Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 14.54 125,000 1.82M 1,857,278
15 Mar 21 Lebow Bennett S Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 14.74 150,000 2.21M 1,982,278
12 Mar 21 Lebow Bennett S Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 14.98 225,000 3.37M 2,132,278
24 Feb 21 Lampen Richard Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 150,000 0 593,986
24 Feb 21 Kirkland J Bryant Iii Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 80,000 0 308,804
24 Feb 21 Lorber Howard M Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 250,000 0 1,543,944
24 Feb 21 Nicholas P Anson Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 10,000 0 10,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

61.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 201 199 +1.0%
Opened positions 30 21 +42.9%
Closed positions 28 34 -17.6%
Increased positions 70 74 -5.4%
Reduced positions 73 74 -1.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.41B 910.01M +54.8%
Total shares 94.83M 93.9M +1.0%
Total puts 49K 247.5K -80.2%
Total calls 109.9K 176.6K -37.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 1.4 -68.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 19.9M $231.87M +5.4%
Vanguard 14.11M $164.36M +2.1%
Capital Research Global Investors 12.81M $149.24M +0.0%
Renaissance Technologies 9.82M $114.35M -0.5%
STT State Street 3.98M $46.37M +5.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.81M $44.34M -1.4%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 3.74M $43.59M +37.5%
Etf Managers 2.18M $25.38M +19.7%
Geode Capital Management 2.02M $23.52M +2.7%
NTRS Northern Trust 1.59M $18.56M -2.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 3.74M +1.02M +37.5%
BLK Blackrock 19.9M +1.02M +5.4%
MNGPF Man 688.57K -774.83K -52.9%
Intrinsic Edge Capital Management 18.45K -665.39K -97.3%
GS Goldman Sachs 882.53K -535.72K -37.8%
WSTD Western Standard 526.52K +420.94K +398.7%
Etf Managers 2.18M +358.53K +19.7%
Vanguard 14.11M +296.08K +2.1%
Mackay Shields 273.6K +273.6K NEW
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 267.3K +267.3K NEW
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: adjoining, administered, AIG, ancillary, anomaly, Anson, answer, askelliman, Ballard, ballot, Baron, book, built, camaraderie, Camber, CECL, Century, Cetera, charitable, Clerk, competitor, complementary, compounded, concession, conferencing, confronting, consumption, COO, Curbio, David, DEDM, dental, depressed, digital, digitized, display, distancing, distributor, Docupace, ease, educate, Education, educational, EE, elevated, eleven, England, essential, EXIT, eXp, factory, Feld, focused, focusing, Forbing, foster, foundational, Frank, Gay, HR, hybrid, idea, image, infection, innovative, intelligence, interbank, IRS, Keller, Knight, leadership, leave, lessee, Levari, listen, listening, London, magnitude, mandatory, maternity, Mendez, MetaProp, Miller, mislabeled, mobile, Montego, movement, multidisciplinary, NAACP, neutral, NOL, Nonguarantor, Notarize, notary, Obligor, occupancy, outperformed, pandemic, pause, payroll, Pernod, pipeline, platform, postpone, Pridgen, proactively, PropTech, prosper, random, rapidly, RC, Realogy, Rechat, reconfigured, Redfin, referendum, relinquish, renovation, reopened, resiliency, Ricard, robust, rollforward, scrutiny, Ski, skilled, solved, spent, spirit, stage, Street, sudden, SunAmerica, supplier, talent, team, temperature, testament, THB, therefrom, town, Townhome, townhouse, travel, tuition, Tumin, Tyler, unconditionally, underfunded, underwritten, unparalleled, video, villa, vision, Warburg, wealth, Weichert, Western, world
Removed: AMEX, assure, Boyar, carton, classify, Colombia, commencing, comparison, complying, concurrent, consummating, conventional, doubtful, equally, EVP, exercisable, FREH, fundamental, GMAC, Halstead, heavily, importer, Indian, integrating, ix, Madison, MidCap, midpoint, MINE, modify, Monad, oceanfront, opening, owner, pled, relaunched, ROX, Russian, satisfactory, SG, smoker, stranded, structurally, succeed, SUPPLEMENTARY, Terrace, unconditional, unidentified, UNRESOLVED, vi, vii, viii, warrant, Zoom