Company profile

Ticker
LNC
Exchange
Website
CEO
Dennis R. Glass
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Lincoln National Corp Et Al
SEC CIK
IRS number
351140070

LNC stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 631 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Dec 19
Value
 
#Shares
 
$292.2M 3.48M
$210.48M 7.39M
$210.35M 1.29M
$156.21M 1.07M
$137.56M 1.58M
$117.14M 2.2M
Vanguard Tax Managed Intl FD
$115.66M 2.62M
$84.85M 1.58M
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F (ALLWRLD EX US)
$79.75M 1.48M
Vanguard Group
$72.35M 580.36K
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F (FTSE EMR MKT ETF)
$63.67M 1.43M
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F (FTSE PACIFIC ETF)
$58.01M 833.68K
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F (FTSE EUROPE ETF)
$56.83M 969.76K
$55.25M 170.93K
$43.46M 536.29K
SPDR S&P 500 Etf TR
$39.4M 122.41K
$38.52M 131.16K
$29.59M 248.28K
$26.16M 164.74K
$26.15M 190.76K
$23.75M 134.98K
$23.36M 187.02K
$22.06M 237.73K
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F (FTSE SMCAP ETF)
$21.19M 190.73K
$20.45M 129.66K
$19.3M 452.1K
$18.19M 133.28K
$18.01M 274.46K
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F (GLB EX US ETF)
$16.4M 277.47K
Invesco QQQ TR
$15.81M 74.37K
$15.8M 310.26K
$15.58M 75.68K
$14.91M 146.74K
$14.78M 74.4K
$14.06M 188.64K
$14.06M 7.61K
$13.75M 127.81K
$13.55M 138.44K
$13.25M 158.07K
$12.9M 77.84K
$12.38M 294.3K
$12.24M 31.43K
$11.9M 40.22K
$10.64M 264.38K
$10.5M 46.37K
$9.76M 140.49K
$9.45M 326.84K
$9.43M 100.61K
$8.62M 76.69K
$8.57M 58.77K
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

20 Feb 20
4 Apr 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 4.34B 4.64B 4.31B 3.97B
Net income 431M -161M 363M 252M
Diluted EPS 2.15 -0.83 1.79 1.22
Net profit margin 9.92% -3.47% 8.42% 6.36%
Net change in cash -376M -375M 1.72B -752M
Cash on hand 2.56B 2.94B 3.31B 1.59B
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 17.26B 16.42B 14.26B 13.33B
Net income 886M 1.64B 2.08B 1.19B
Diluted EPS 4.38 7.4 9.22 5.03
Net profit margin 5.13% 9.99% 14.58% 8.94%
Net change in cash 218M 717M -1.09B -424M
Cash on hand 2.56B 2.35B 1.63B 2.72B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Mar 20 Mee Michael F Phantom Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Aquire A 26.32 1,567.25 41.25K 70,873.7
31 Mar 20 Connelly Deirdre P Phantom Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Aquire A 26.32 1,567.25 41.25K 11,446.05
31 Mar 20 Utter LYNN M Phantom Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Aquire A 26.32 2,612.08 68.75K 11,966.13
31 Mar 20 Pittard Patrick S Phantom Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Aquire A 26.32 1,567.25 41.25K 15,099
31 Mar 20 Lachman M Leanne Phantom Stock Unit Common Stock Grant Aquire A 26.32 1,567.25 41.25K 6,439.8
80.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 606 626 -3.2%
Opened positions 67 61 +9.8%
Closed positions 87 84 +3.6%
Increased positions 185 205 -9.8%
Reduced positions 223 228 -2.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 148.28B 98.14B +51.1%
Total shares 160.37M 159.39M +0.6%
Total puts 1.19M 728.2K +62.8%
Total calls 959.5K 1.3M -26.1%
Total put/call ratio 1.2 0.6 +120.5%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 22.56M $1.33B -1.4%
BLK BlackRock 15.33M $904.56M -1.3%
STT State Street 9.45M $557.64M +1.1%
FMR 5.59M $329.65M +0.1%
LSV Asset Management 5.26M $310.2M -1.5%
Lyrical Asset Management 5.01M $295.76M +4.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.75M $221.12M +1.0%
Citadel Advisors 3.71M $218.83M +79.4%
Geode Capital Management 3.15M $185.56M -1.6%
Nuveen Asset Management 2.9M $170.93M +9.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 2.13M +2.13M NEW
Citadel Advisors 3.71M +1.64M +79.4%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 2.48M +1.21M +95.7%
Schroder Investment Management 545.41K -1.08M -66.4%
Ensign Peak Advisors 928.21K +928.21K NEW
Ajo 346.67K -891.95K -72.0%
Aqr Capital Management 1.6M -813.21K -33.8%
MNGPF Man 1.28M -782.54K -37.9%
Sterling Capital Management 0 -738.13K EXIT
Scout Investments 1.44M +731.54K +103.1%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Aegon
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: AIMSM, alter, arose, Article, buyer, CareSM, Codification, conservatism, defense, denying, easier, eleven, enrollment, Fidelity, formatted, infrequent, Inline, PassSM, PlusSM, prefunded, renamed, ROU, save, Senate, stipulation, subset, thereunder, unjust, Vida, XLIX
Removed: ALVA, American, approaching, art, biannually, CARVM, Chase, clarification, commodity, contingency, culminating, deductibility, depict, displayed, drawn, easing, energy, focusing, Gradually, ICP, imbalance, JPMorgan, originating, outsourced, payroll, postponed, principle, proactively, promised, retrospectively, SeriesSM, SmartSecurity, stadium, standby, systematically, WS