Company profile

Ticker
TELL
Exchange
CEO
Meg A. Gentle
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Magellan Petroleum Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
60842255

TELL stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 May 20
14 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 8.22M 9.14M 9.34M 5.33M
Net income -40.73M -37.54M -39.61M -40.49M
Diluted EPS -0.18 -0.17 -0.18 -0.19
Net profit margin -496% -411% -424% -759%
Operating income -34.42M -32.85M -38.36M -42.04M
Net change in cash -9.16M -26.44M -12.95M 15.75M
Cash on hand 55.45M 64.62M 91.06M 104.01M
Cost of revenue 2.88M 2.48M 2.24M 1.24M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 28.77M 10.29M 5.44M 0
Net income -151.77M -125.75M -231.46M -96.66M
Diluted EPS -0.69 -0.59 -1.23 -1.01
Net profit margin -527% -1222% -4254%
Operating income -145.86M -127.72M -238.57M -93.73M
Net change in cash -69.1M 5.44M 106.88M
Cash on hand 64.62M 133.71M 128.27M 21.4M
Cost of revenue 7.07M 6.12M 7.57M 0

Financial data from Tellurian earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Jul 20 TOTAL Delaware Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 1.0435 150,000 156.53K 45,090,810
9 Jul 20 TOTAL Delaware Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 1.0164 163,356 166.04K 45,240,810
8 Jul 20 TOTAL Delaware Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 1.0321 595,833 614.96K 45,404,166
1 Jul 20 Lance Kian Granmayeh Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 1.135 1,535 1.74K 9,609
1 Jul 20 Lance Kian Granmayeh Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0 6,542 0 11,144
10 Jun 20 Ferguson Dillon Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 125,786 0 365,504
10 Jun 20 Souki Charif Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 125,786 0 28,659,639
6 Mar 20 Lance Kian Granmayeh RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 0 6,542 0 65,428
13.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 126 144 -12.5%
Opened positions 29 29
Closed positions 47 15 +213.3%
Increased positions 39 35 +11.4%
Reduced positions 33 40 -17.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 111.51M 294.65M -62.2%
Total shares 36.91M 39.63M -6.9%
Total puts 780.9K 789.2K -1.1%
Total calls 1.45M 3.07M -52.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.3 +110.1%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 9.26M $8.38M +1.9%
BLK BlackRock 6.02M $5.44M -9.7%
STT State Street 3.87M $3.5M +16.1%
MS^L Morgan Stanley 1.69M $1.53M +93.6%
Geode Capital Management 1.49M $1.34M +5.9%
NTRS Northern Trust 1.23M $1.11M +5.3%
NMR Nomura 1.19M $1.07M +753.4%
Citadel Advisors 1.12M $1.01M +6197.3%
Alliancebernstein 914.52K $827K +471.6%
Susquehanna International 826.44K $747K +193.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Electron Capital Partners 0 -3.19M EXIT
Hood River Capital Management 0 -1.39M EXIT
Citadel Advisors 1.12M +1.1M +6197.3%
NMR Nomura 1.19M +1.05M +753.4%
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors 0 -1M EXIT
MS^L Morgan Stanley 1.69M +816.75K +93.6%
Alliancebernstein 914.52K +754.52K +471.6%
BLK BlackRock 6.02M -643.63K -9.7%
Susquehanna International 826.44K +544.79K +193.4%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 331.6K -542.23K -62.1%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Pandemics or disease outbreaks, such as the currently ongoing COVID-19 outbreak, may adversely affect our efforts to reach a final investment decision with respect to the Driftwood Project.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: adverse, adversely, Agency, asserted, attachment, behalf, bore, brought, canceled, cancellation, caption, Certification, Charif, Cheniere, compensatory, contract, copy, coupon, Data, decline, deducting, deficit, depressing, discontinuation, disease, dismissed, Distribution, document, duly, embedded, entirety, event, FASB, Formation, formatted, frequency, furnish, Furnished, Gentle, growing, Guaranty, harm, herewith, High, Houston, Indenture, indirect, Inline, instance, Interactive, issuable, issuer, Keith, Khaled, lawsuit, London, longer, Lump, Martin, Meg, modification, Modified, month, ongoing, outbreak, page, pandemic, prejudice, Procurement, proportionately, proved, proxy, Raymond, reclassed, reduced, registered, reorganization, replaced, Replacement, request, Roth, Rule, SA, Sharafeldin, sharp, short, Souki, source, strike, support, Teague, thereto, thereunto, Trail, travel, Trust, trustee, Turnkey, twelve, type, undersigned, undertook, unredacted, unsecured, unvested, variety, Wilmington, Winston, withdrew, workforce, XBRL, yielded
Removed: accrual, achieve, acting, adjustment, affirmative, air, allocated, approximated, arising, authorization, authorizing, barrel, Basin, Bcfe, bear, classification, coastal, commence, comprise, contemplation, CSPA, cubic, customer, delivered, Department, domestic, earned, equivalent, exclude, expire, export, feet, FERC, Fossil, free, FTA, granting, half, headcount, identification, ii, index, instrument, inventory, judgment, Kingdom, leased, lessee, margin, Mcf, met, north, obtaining, operation, optional, outlined, overallotment, Overview, package, permitted, point, practical, private, produce, Quality, quantity, ratio, receivable, recognition, recording, reflective, renew, renewal, rent, resulting, retrospective, satisfied, selling, set, sheet, specific, standalone, title, Topic, transition, treated, treatment, trial, unconditional, unit, utilizing, Weald