Company profile

Ticker
AXR
Exchange
CEO
Christopher V. Vitale
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Amrep Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
590936128

AXR stock data

(
)

Calendar

27 Jul 20
8 Aug 20
30 Apr 21

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Apr 20 Jan 20 Oct 19 Jul 19
Revenue 4.77M 5.29M 3.96M 4.77M
Net income -3.88M 338K -2.17M -196K
Diluted EPS -0.48 0.04 -0.27 -0.02
Net profit margin -81.27% 6.39% -54.77% -4.11%
Operating income -5.25M 676K -2.93M -454K
Net change in cash 16.84M 0 0 -12.6M
Cash on hand 17.5M 664K 664K 664K
Cost of revenue 3.81M 3.08M 2.77M 3.66M
Annual (USD) Apr 20 Apr 19 Apr 18 Apr 17
Revenue 18.78M 12.83M 8.93M 42.37M
Net income -5.9M 1.53M 238K -15K
Diluted EPS -0.73 0.19 0.03 0
Net profit margin -31.43% 11.90% 2.67% -0.04%
Operating income* -7.96M -3.23M -36K 1.32M
Net change in cash 4.24M 2.42M -960K -2.75M
Cash on hand 17.5M 13.27M 10.85M 11.81M
Cost of revenue 13.31M 10.78M 6.06M

Financial data from AMREP earnings reports. *Asterisk values are approximate.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Jul 20 Vitale Christopher V Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 6,000 0 80,000
15 Jul 20 Adrienne Uleau Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 3,000 0 3,000
8 Apr 20 Gaasche Theodore J. Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 4.13 4,000 16.52K 7,683
20 Mar 20 Gaasche Theodore J. Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 5 664 3.32K 3,683
19 Mar 20 Gaasche Theodore J. Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 5 3,019 15.1K 3,019
21.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 18 20 -10.0%
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 2 0 NEW
Increased positions 3 2 +50.0%
Reduced positions 9 8 +12.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 8.31M 9.36M -11.2%
Total shares 1.73M 1.57M +10.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Robert Robotti 533.55K $2.56M -1.3%
WFC Wells Fargo & Company 194.56K $934K +19456200.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 184.85K $887K -0.4%
First Foundation Advisors 178.92K $859K -4.9%
Renaissance Technologies 143.1K $687K -3.3%
Weber Alan W 141.36K $679K 0.0%
Arbiter Partners Capital Management 82.55K $396K -2.0%
Oppenheimer & Close 74.07K $355K 0.0%
Vanguard 56.72K $272K 0.0%
Wedbush Securities 51.88K $249K -1.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
WFC Wells Fargo & Company 194.56K +194.56K +19456200.0%
First Foundation Advisors 178.92K -9.21K -4.9%
Robert Robotti 533.55K -7.25K -1.3%
Renaissance Technologies 143.1K -4.88K -3.3%
Arbiter Partners Capital Management 82.55K -1.71K -2.0%
Perritt Capital Management 18K -1.64K -8.4%
UBS UBS 270 -1.25K -82.2%
Wedbush Securities 51.88K -1K -1.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 184.85K -774 -0.4%
DB Deutsche Bank 0 -496 EXIT
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accommodate, administered, Adrienne, affordability, Boulevard, breach, bulk, capacity, care, challenging, circumstance, civil, combat, combined, confidence, constant, Contenta, counterparty, creditor, Cushman, delivery, disrupt, downturn, duration, East, effort, eligible, encumbered, Entrada, eviction, exacerbate, exhaust, extraction, Fixture, Flagler, forgivable, forward, functioning, headcount, health, hiring, implicit, indefinite, intensified, intensify, IRA, Irish, Laboratory, Lavender, length, lessor, LF, LFV, Liam, lump, Lynch, macroeconomic, magnitude, medically, Meso, MesoAM, MHEDC, Mountain, municipal, opted, pace, pandemic, Panorama, Parker, partly, Paycheck, PCD, precipitate, prepayment, program, prolonged, prospective, pursuing, rapidly, reaction, recession, recommended, reconfirm, remotely, residual, restructured, Sandia, SBA, settle, Simple, Simplifying, SLFCU, slowdown, Smithsonian, strain, subdivided, Subtopic, sum, supply, talent, tempering, Tierra, traditional, Uleau, uncertainty, unemployment, Union, unknown, unprecedented, unrest, unsecured, variety, Village, virtual, Vista, wage, Wakefield, weekly, workforce, World, worldwide, yearly
Removed: approved, categorized, Citigroup, customer, depending, diversity, drill, earliest, exceed, force, formation, fulfilling, generated, incentive, knowledge, leaving, lender, letter, multiple, nonqualified, ongoing, PBGC, plant, practice, principle, promised, reflected, renewal, request, subsurface, successful, transferred, volatile, wholly