Company profile

Ticker
MMC
Exchange
Website
CEO
Daniel S. Glaser
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Marsh & Mclennan Companies Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
362668272

MMC stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Oct 19
14 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 3.97B 4.35B 4.07B 3.71B
Net income 303M 332M 716M 153M
Diluted EPS 0.59 0.65 1.4 0.3
Net profit margin 7.64% 7.63% 17.59% 4.12%
Operating income 467M 680M 938M 621M
Net change in cash -81M 177M 51M 115M
Cash on hand 1.21B 1.29B 1.12B 1.07B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 14.95B 14.02B 13.21B 12.89B
Net income 1.65B 1.49B 1.77B 1.6B
Diluted EPS 3.23 2.87 3.38 2.98
Net profit margin 11.04% 10.64% 13.38% 12.40%
Operating income 2.76B 2.66B 2.43B 2.18B
Net change in cash -139M 179M -348M -584M
Cash on hand 1.07B 1.21B 1.03B 1.37B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: ago, ahead, assembled, broadly, center, Citibank, event, favorable, fed, infrastructure, Job, lieu, manner, NY, proceed, publicly, relfect, retention, successor, syndicated, tracking, true, workforce, York
Removed: alter, anticompetitive, budget, carry, concerted, contrary, Dublin, Ireland, Irish, motor, participation, Protection, recent, Republic