Company profile

Ticker
MKC
Exchange
CEO
Lawrence Erik Kurzius
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MCCORMICK & CO
SEC CIK
IRS number
520408290

MKC stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

1 Oct 19
16 Dec 19
30 Nov 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Aug 19 May 19 Feb 19 Nov 18
Revenue 1.33B 1.3B 1.23B 1.5B
Net income 191.9M 149.4M 148M 214M
Diluted EPS 1.43 1.12 1.11 1.6
Net profit margin 14.44% 11.48% 12.02% 14.27%
Operating income 253.5M 208.1M 196.9M 294.9M
Net change in cash 23.5M 37.1M 5.7M 23.6M
Cash on hand 162.9M 139.4M 102.3M 96.6M
Cost of revenue 789.3M 793.4M 764.6M 690.7M
Annual (USD) Nov 18 Nov 17 Nov 16 Nov 15
Revenue 5.41B 4.83B 4.41B 4.3B
Net income 933.4M 477.4M 472.3M 401.6M
Diluted EPS 7 3.72 3.69 3.11
Net profit margin 17.26% 9.88% 10.71% 9.35%
Operating income 903.3M 702.4M 641M 548.4M
Net change in cash -90.2M 68.4M 5.8M 35.3M
Cash on hand 96.6M 186.8M 118.4M 112.6M
Cost of revenue 3.04B 2.82B 2.58B 2.56B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: consumption, eventual, Johnson, national, unilateral, unusually, warm
Removed: application, experienced, grew, led, mandated