Loading...
Docoh

S&P Global (SPGI)

S&P Global is the world's foremost provider of credit ratings, benchmarks and analytics in the global capital and commodity markets, offering ESG solutions, deep data and insights on critical business factors. The Company has been providing essential intelligence that unlocks opportunity, fosters growth and accelerates progress for more than 160 years. Its divisions include S&P Global Ratings, S&P Global Market Intelligence, S&P Dow Jones Indices and S&P Global Platts.

Company profile

Ticker
SPGI
Exchange
CEO
Douglas Peterson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MCGRAW HILL FINANCIAL INC, MCGRAW HILL INC, MCGRAW-HILL COMPANIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
451 Research, LLC • Asia Index Private Limited • Bentek Energy LLC • BRC Ratings - S&P Global S.A. • Coalition Development Limited • Coalition Development Singapore Pte. Ltd. • Commodity Flow Limited • Crisil Irevna Argentina S.A. • CRISIL Irevna Australia Pty Ltd • CRISIL Irevna Information Technology (Hangzhou) Company Ltd. ...
IRS number
131026995

SPGI stock data

Calendar

2 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 3.57B 3.57B 3.57B 3.57B 3.57B 3.57B
Cash burn (monthly) 278M 137.33M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 458.37M 226.43M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 3.11B 3.35B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 11.2 24.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Aug 22 Martina Cheung Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 385.78 3,000 1.16M 6,783
4 Aug 22 John L Berisford Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 372.32 1,716 638.9K 24,430
4 Aug 22 John L Berisford Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 371.57 6,634 2.46M 26,146
4 Aug 22 John L Berisford Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 370.54 1,500 555.81K 32,780
4 Aug 22 John L Berisford Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 369.64 100 36.96K 34,280
4 Aug 22 John L Berisford Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 368.5 400 147.4K 34,380
4 Aug 22 John L Berisford Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 367.85 3,100 1.14M 34,780
4 Aug 22 Douglas L. Peterson Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 377.13 7,500 2.83M 174,890
4 Aug 22 Kansler Adam Jason Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 372.65 3,261 1.22M 23,647
4 Aug 22 Kansler Adam Jason Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 371.97 14,449 5.37M 26,908
87.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1463 1572 -6.9%
Opened positions 94 225 -58.2%
Closed positions 203 119 +70.6%
Increased positions 555 877 -36.7%
Reduced positions 598 307 +94.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 96.9B 124.85B -22.4%
Total shares 292.7M 308.02M -5.0%
Total puts 2.38M 7.18M -66.8%
Total calls 3.43M 6.96M -50.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 1.0 -32.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 29.46M $9.93B +0.3%
BLK Blackrock 28.69M $9.67B +6.1%
STT State Street 15.51M $5.23B -5.2%
TCI Fund Management 8.77M $2.96B +28.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 7.11M $2.39B +7.0%
FMR 6.55M $2.21B -6.9%
Wellington Management 6.5M $2.19B -23.3%
Capital World Investors 6.16M $2.08B -1.7%
Geode Capital Management 6.15M $2.07B -6.9%
Capital International Investors 6.1M $2.06B +0.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Bishop Rock Capital 5.57M +5.54M +15444.3%
CFS Investment Advisory Services 7.73K -3.18M -99.8%
LGEN Legal & General 0 -2.68M EXIT
TROW T. Rowe Price 5.49M +2.07M +60.3%
Wellington Management 6.5M -1.97M -23.3%
TCI Fund Management 8.77M +1.95M +28.5%
BLK Blackrock 28.69M +1.64M +6.1%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -1.48M EXIT
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 23.02K -1.2M -98.1%
Marshall Wace 383.13K -1.16M -75.1%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenue increased 11% as compared to 2020. Subscription revenue increased primarily from growth in Market Intelligence's average contract values and continued demand for Platts proprietary content. Higher data subscription revenue at Indices also contributed to subscription revenue growth. Non-subscription / transaction revenue increased due to an increase in bank loan ratings revenue and higher structured finance revenue at Ratings. Non-transaction revenue increased primarily due to an increase in surveillance, entity credit ratings, an increase in revenue at our CRISIL subsidiary and higher RES revenue at Ratings. Asset linked fees increased reflecting higher average levels of assets under management for ETFs and mutual funds at Indices. The decrease in sales usage-based royalties was primarily driven by lower exchange-traded derivative revenue at Indices. See “Segment Review” below for further information.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: contingent, IHSM, jurisdiction, Morningstar, payable, promotion, proportionate, respectfully, steel
Removed: month, proforma