Loading...
Docoh

S&P Global (SPGI)

Employees
Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary
ESG framework mentions
In last year of SEC filings
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions
ESG term mentions
In last year of SEC filings
AgricultureAirBiodiversityCarbon EmissionsCleanClimateClimate ActionClimate ChangeClimate RiskCoalEcosystemEmissionEnvironmentEnvironmentalExtractionGHGGHG EmissionsGreenGreenhouse GasGreenhouse Gas EmissionLife CycleLow Carbon EconomyMaterialsNatural GasNatural ResourcesNatureNet ZeroOffsetOilPackagePandemicPetroleumRaw MaterialsRenewableScenario AnalysisScience Based TargetsWasteWaterWindAccessAttritionBenefitsBlackCharitableCharityCommunityCommunity EngagementCultureCustomerCustomer SatisfactionCyberCyber SecurityCybersecurityData PrivacyDeathDemographicsDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionDiversity OfficerEmployeeEmployee EngagementEmployee Resource GroupEmployee TrainingEngagementEthnicEthnicityGenderHealth and SafetyHealth CareHealthcareHireHiringHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesHuman RightsIncidentMinorityParental LeavePay EquityPerquisitesPhilanthropicPhilanthropyPrivacyRecallRecruitRecruitmentReimbursementResource GroupRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkillSkilledSkillsSocialSocietyStakeholderSupplierSupply ChainTalentTrainingUnionVolunteerWomenWorkforceWorkplace SafetyAnti-corruptionAntitrustAssessmentAssuranceAttorney GeneralAuditBoard OversightBoard RefreshmentBonusBriberyClass Action LawsuitClassifiedClawbackCommitmentConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeCorruptionDepartment ofEngagement TopicEnterprise Risk ManagementERMESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertExternal AssuranceFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentIndependent Lead DirectorInnovateInnovationInnovativeInvestigationKey Performance IndicatorKPILawsuitLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityMaterialityMateriality AssessmentMissionOverboardingOverseeOversightPerquisitePledgingProcurementProxy AccessPurposeRecoupReputationReputationalReputational RiskResponsibilityResponsibleRight to Call Special MeetingsSelf-evaluationShareholder EngagementShareholder ProposalsSingle TriggerSpecial MeetingStewardshipStrategySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTransparencyTransparent
Shareholder alignment
Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years
Vote support at last AGM


a.The Company held its Annual Meeting of Shareholders on May 4, 2022.


b.The following is a summary of the voting results for each matter presented to shareholders at the Annual Meeting.


Proposal 1: Election of Directors


The Company’s shareholders elected the persons nominated as Directors of the Company as set forth below:
NomineesForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Marco Alverà267,171,0826,985,5271,412,88124,761,392
Jacques Esculier271,261,7033,484,641823,14624,761,392
Gay Huey Evans274,437,454388,760743,27724,761,392
William D. Green260,807,49713,356,2321,405,76224,761,392
Stephanie C. Hill273,790,7181,055,565723,20824,761,392
Rebecca Jacoby270,489,7883,676,5331,403,16924,761,392
Robert P. Kelly270,992,2563,832,348744,88724,761,392
Ian P. Livingston270,433,2754,306,028830,18824,761,392
Deborah D. McWhinney274,495,538339,674734,27924,761,392
Maria R. Morris272,421,5372,407,704740,24924,761,392
Douglas L. Peterson271,262,8923,555,618750,98124,761,392
Edward B. Rust, Jr.259,003,41915,131,1691,434,90324,761,392
Richard E. Thornburgh264,227,8279,997,2201,344,44324,761,392
Gregory Washington274,012,832812,965743,69424,761,392



Proposal 2: Proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the executive compensation program for the Company’s named executive officers:
ForAgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
261,422,45812,552,9911,594,04124,761,392



Proposal 3: Proposal to ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company’s independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2021:
ForAgainstAbstain
279,653,72719,949,524727,632







c.Not applicable.


d.Not applicable.