Docoh
Loading...

MDP Meredith

Meredith Corporation, a leading media company for nearly 120 years, produces service journalism that engages audiences with essential, inspiring, and trusted content. Meredith reaches more than 190 million unduplicated American consumers every month, including nearly 95 percent of all U.S. women, across media platforms including digital, video, print, and broadcast television.

Company profile

Ticker
MDP, MDPEB
Exchange
CEO
Stephen Lacy
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MEREDITH PUBLISHING CO
SEC CIK
IRS number
420410230

MDP stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

29 Apr 21
30 Jul 21
30 Jun 22
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18 Jun 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Meredith earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 230.7M 230.7M 230.7M 230.7M 230.7M 230.7M
Cash burn (monthly) 49.47M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 197.87M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 32.83M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 0.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Jul 21 Tallett Elizabeth E Common Stock ($1 par value) Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 41.455 6,946 287.95K 26,593
14 Jul 21 Tallett Elizabeth E Common Stock ($1 par value) Option exercise Aquire M No No 26.55 10,845 287.93K 33,539
14 Jul 21 Tallett Elizabeth E Common Stock ($1 par value) Common Stock ($1 par value) Option exercise Dispose M No No 26.55 10,845 287.93K 0
30 Jan 21 Thomas H Harty Common Stock ($1 par value) Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 21.93 1,244 27.28K 79,638
30 Jan 21 Thomas H Harty Common Stock ($1 par value) Option exercise Aquire M No No 0 3,449 0 80,882
30 Jan 21 Thomas H Harty RSU Common Stock ($1 par value) Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 3,449 0 0
26 Jan 21 Jason M. Frierott RSU Common Stock ($1 par value) Grant Aquire A No No 0 158 0 158
26 Jan 21 Catherine Levene NQSO Common Stock ($1 par value) Grant Aquire A No No 21.98 12,975 285.19K 12,975
26 Jan 21 Catherine Levene RSU Common Stock ($1 par value) Grant Aquire A No No 0 5,325 0 5,325
26 Jan 21 Thomas H Harty RSU Common Stock ($1 par value) Grant Aquire A No No 0 4,542 0 4,542

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 3 -66.7%
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 2 0 NEW
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 1 EXIT
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 510K 118.49M -99.6%
Total shares 10K 6.15M -99.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Anne K. Meredith Endowment Trust 10K $510K 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Select Equity 0 -4.15M EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 0 -2M EXIT
Anne K. Meredith Endowment Trust 10K 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • •During the first nine months of fiscal 2021, the Company made debt principal payments totaling $253.1 million including redeeming, in the third quarter of fiscal 2021, $250.0 million of its senior unsecured notes. These notes bear the highest interest rate in the Company’s debt portfolio.
  • •Local media revenues increased 25 percent compared to the prior-year period primarily due to increased political spot revenues and digital political advertising revenues included in third party sales. These increases were partially offset by decreases in non-political spot advertising revenues due primarily to political crowd-out and the impact of COVID-19. Operating profit more than doubled primarily due to the additional high-margin political advertising revenues as a result of the cyclical nature of political advertising.
  • •During the third quarter of fiscal 2021, the Company sold the Travel + Leisure trademark and other related assets, including the Travel + Leisure travel clubs (collectively the Travel + Leisure Brand), and recognized a gain on the sale of $97.6 million.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: advance, Basketball, beverage, Bowl, category, CBS, celebrity, crowd, Division, drug, exceptionally, extinguishment, fueled, highest, lag, lightened, Men, NCAA, OTT, prepayment, prescription, professional, ratebase, reopened, return, spite, subscriber, Super, Tournament, TV, YouTube
Removed: larger, paused, percentage, produced