Company profile

Ticker
MVIS
Exchange
CEO
Sumit Sharma
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MICROVISION INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
911600822

MVIS stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

6 Aug 20
7 Aug 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19
Revenue 587K 1.47M 4.61M 1.19M
Net income -2.3M -4.93M -3.28M -6.14M
Diluted EPS -0.05
Net profit margin -392% -336% -71.31% -516%
Operating income -2.3M -4.93M -3.28M -6.15M
Net change in cash 5.48M -3.51M -805K 2.03M
Cash on hand 7.81M 2.33M 5.84M 6.64M
Cost of revenue -1K 1.4M 3.43M 2.07M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 8.89M 17.61M 9.63M 14.76M
Net income -26.48M -27.25M -25.49M -16.47M
Diluted EPS
Net profit margin -298% -155% -265% -112%
Operating income -26.47M -27.22M -25.48M -16.46M
Net change in cash -7.93M -3.2M 1.83M 7.25M
Cash on hand 5.84M 13.77M 16.97M 15.14M
Cost of revenue 8.56M 10.64M 9.86M 10.37M

Financial data from MicroVision earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Jun 20 Mark Bradley Spitzer Option MicroVision Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 1.25 15,000 18.75K 15,000
9 Jun 20 Mark Bradley Spitzer Option MicroVision Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 1.25 15,000 18.75K 15,000
5 Jun 20 Holt Stephen Patrick Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 0 5,412 0 257,345
5 Jun 20 Westgor David J Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 0 5,412 0 264,986
5 Jun 20 Sharma Sumit Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 0 6,913 0 433,388
14.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 50 58 -13.8%
Opened positions 6 7 -14.3%
Closed positions 14 6 +133.3%
Increased positions 10 9 +11.1%
Reduced positions 7 11 -36.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4M 19.87M -79.9%
Total shares 20.74M 25.24M -17.8%
Total puts 0 20.4K EXIT
Total calls 30.7K 81.4K -62.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.3
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
AWM Investment 4.58M $790K -33.9%
Vanguard 4.34M $750K +8.1%
State Of Michigan Retirement System 4.33M $746K 0.0%
Taylor Frigon Capital Management 3.63M $626K +47.7%
BLK BlackRock 1.62M $279K +0.5%
Geode Capital Management 639.21K $110K 0.0%
NTRS Northern Trust 243.53K $42K +38.2%
Group One Trading 156.73K $27K -5.8%
BSW Wealth Partners 150K $26K 0.0%
Jane Street 136.66K $24K NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
AWM Investment 4.58M -2.35M -33.9%
Uniplan Investment Counsel 0 -1.37M EXIT
Friess Associates 0 -1.31M EXIT
Taylor Frigon Capital Management 3.63M +1.17M +47.7%
Perkins Capital Management 0 -1.12M EXIT
Vanguard 4.34M +323.26K +8.1%
Boardman Bay Capital Management 104.17K -161.38K -60.8%
Jane Street 136.66K +136.66K NEW
Creative Planning 106K +106K NEW
Citadel Advisors 96.18K +75.22K +358.9%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Spatialight
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: abstaining, anniversary, called, cast, equivalent, forgiven, retention, write
Removed: bid, calendar, consecutive, minimum, notification, preceding, reducing, regain, requirement