Company profile

Ticker
MLHR
Exchange
CEO
Andrea Owen
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Miller Herman Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
380837640

MLHR stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 Apr 20
15 Jul 20
30 May 21

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Feb 20 Nov 19 Aug 19 Jun 19
Revenue 665.7M 674.2M 670.9M 671M
Net income 37.7M 78.6M 48.2M 46.2M
Diluted EPS 0.64 1.32 0.81 0.78
Net profit margin 5.66% 11.66% 7.18% 6.89%
Operating income 50.4M 62.4M 60.1M 56.6M
Net change in cash -66.4M 17.5M 300K 45.7M
Cash on hand 110.6M 177M 159.5M 159.2M
Cost of revenue 422.4M 418.7M 424.8M 422.8M
Annual (USD) Jun 19 Jun 18 Jun 17 May 16
Revenue 2.57B 2.38B 2.28B 2.26B
Net income 160.5M 128.1M 123.9M 136.7M
Diluted EPS 2.7 2.12 2.05 2.26
Net profit margin 6.25% 5.38% 5.44% 6.04%
Operating income 203.5M 178.9M 191.1M 211.5M
Net change in cash -44.7M 107.7M 11.3M 21.2M
Cash on hand 159.2M 203.9M 96.2M 84.9M
Cost of revenue 1.64B 1.51B 1.41B 1.39B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Jul 20 Volkema Michael A Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 21.44 25,000 536K 125,000
2 Jul 20 Straker Timothy C Common Stock Discretionary Dispose I No 22.31 452.62 10.1K 0
7 May 20 Volkema Michael A Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 21.9381 25,000 548.45K 100,000
9 Feb 20 Gregory J Bylsma Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 40.63 5,880.222 238.91K 22,930.256
9 Feb 20 Gregory J Bylsma Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0 12,757 0 28,810.248
9 Feb 20 Gregory J Bylsma RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 0 12,757 0 13,097
3 Feb 20 Andringa Mary Vermeer Common Stock Gift Dispose G No 0 5,200 0 37,017
82.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 254 301 -15.6%
Opened positions 32 46 -30.4%
Closed positions 79 47 +68.1%
Increased positions 84 110 -23.6%
Reduced positions 99 106 -6.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.9B 8.13B -64.3%
Total shares 48.59M 49.71M -2.3%
Total puts 108.2K 102.6K +5.5%
Total calls 147.4K 73.6K +100.3%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 1.4 -47.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 6.75M $149.76M -1.7%
Vanguard 6M $133.09M +4.2%
Aqr Capital Management 3.43M $76.08M +33.3%
LSV Asset Management 2.69M $59.62M -1.9%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 2.44M $54.21M +90.5%
STT State Street 1.88M $42.08M +1.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.75M $38.83M +0.5%
Vulcan Value Partners 1.4M $31.1M NEW
Clark Capital Management 1.07M $23.81M +122.8%
Geode Capital Management 983.71K $21.84M -17.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Vulcan Value Partners 1.4M +1.4M NEW
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 2.44M +1.16M +90.5%
Norges Bank 0 -967.77K EXIT
Aqr Capital Management 3.43M +857.03K +33.3%
Van Berkom & Associates 0 -829.89K EXIT
Lord, Abbett & Co. 0 -652.83K EXIT
Clark Capital Management 1.07M +591.09K +122.8%
MNGPF Man 0 -573.82K EXIT
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 98.28K -428.35K -81.3%
APG Asset Management 275.6K -423.6K -60.6%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Disease outbreaks, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, could have an adverse impact on the Company's operations and financial results
Management Discussion
  • Consolidated net trade orders for fiscal 2019 totaled $2,614.9 million compared to $2,408.2 million in fiscal 2018, an increase of 8.6 percent. On an organic basis, which excludes the impact of the adoption of ASC 606, as well as foreign currency translation and dealer divestitures, orders increased by 7.7 percent from last fiscal year. The impact of the adoption of ASC 606 increased orders by $35.7 million in the current year and changes in foreign currency for the fiscal year increased orders by approximately $13.7 million as compared to the prior year. Dealer divestitures had a $2.2 million unfavorable impact on current year orders.
  • The Company's backlog of unfilled orders at the end of fiscal 2019 totaled $394.2 million, a 12.4 percent increase from the fiscal 2018 ending backlog of $350.7 million.
  • (1) Non-GAAP measurements; see accompanying reconciliations and explanations.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: April, Bangalore, Batavia, battle, Brazil, care, certainty, chain, claim, cleaning, closure, coordinate, critical, curtail, daily, deliver, delivering, disease, Dongguan, door, effort, evolve, evolved, experienced, explained, extensive, February, footprint, forma, front, Fulton, GA, globe, glove, Governor, Gretchen, Hildebran, home, inclusive, interfere, internationally, learned, light, Mexico, NC, notice, NY, offer, original, outbreak, pandemic, past, personal, plant, posed, postpone, postponement, precautionary, precise, preserving, private, pro, profile, public, rapidly, reality, recall, recommended, referenced, region, remotely, responding, running, Safe, safeguard, salaried, Sheboygan, spread, stay, stemming, strain, supplier, suspend, suspended, suspending, suspension, temporarily, tradename, travel, TSR, upcoming, video, virtual, warehouse, weather, Whitmer, WI, withdrew, Yaphank
Removed: acquire, introduction, marketplace, rest, spend, wholly