Company profile

Ticker
MSA
Exchange
CEO
Nishan J. Vartanian
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Mine Safety Appliances Co
SEC CIK
IRS number
250668780

MSA stock data

(
)

Calendar

24 Oct 19
9 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 351.01M 349.68M 326.04M 361.78M
Net income 42.24M 39.81M 23.23M 24.88M
Diluted EPS 1.08 1.01 0.59 0.63
Net profit margin 12.03% 11.38% 7.13% 6.88%
Operating income 59.61M 54.48M 32.16M 42.24M
Net change in cash -3.03M 3.84M -32.43M 21.93M
Cash on hand 108.48M 111.51M 107.67M 140.1M
Cost of revenue 192.31M 188.59M 176.06M 199.4M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 1.36B 1.2B 1.15B 1.13B
Net income 124.15M 26.03M 91.94M 70.81M
Diluted EPS 3.18 0.67 2.42 1.87
Net profit margin 9.14% 2.17% 8.00% 6.27%
Operating income 173.48M 39.58M 160.7M 122.74M
Net change in cash 5.85M 20.49M 7.83M -73K
Cash on hand 140.1M 134.24M 113.76M 105.93M
Cost of revenue 746.24M 657.92M 627.28M 629.68M

Financial data from MSA Safety earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Claims of injuries from our products, product defects or recalls of our products could have a materially adverse effect on our business, operating results, financial condition and liquidity.
Management Discussion
  • Net Sales. Net sales for the three months ended September 30, 2019, were $351.0 million, an increase of $19.9 million, or 6.0% compared to $331.1 million for the three months ended September 30, 2018. Please refer to the Net Sales table for a reconciliation of the quarter over quarter sales change.
  • Note: Constant currency sales change is a non-GAAP financial measure provided by the Company to give a better understanding of the Company's underlying business performance. Constant currency sales change is calculated by deducting the percentage impact from currency translation effects from the overall percentage change in net sales.
  • Net sales for the Americas segment were $234.6 million in the third quarter of 2019, an increase of $25.3 million, or 12.1%, compared to $209.3 million in the third quarter of 2018, on stronger core sales. During the quarter, constant currency sales in the Americas segment increased 12.5% compared to the prior year period, driven primarily by growth in industrial personal protective equipment, gas detection and air purifying respirators ("APR"). Breathing apparatus sales declined year over year due to delays in product certification for all firefighting breathing apparatus manufacturers, which delayed the launch of our next generation G1 SCBA by approximately six weeks. We began shipping the new G1 SCBA immediately upon receipt of the certification on September 30, 2019. The impact of lower breathing apparatus volumes in the quarter was mostly offset by revenue growth in firefighter helmets and protective apparel.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Bad
New words: absence, air, APR, certification, decline, declined, domestic, expansion, NaN, professional, purifying, receipt
Removed: Mexican, reflecting