Loading...
Docoh

3M (MMM)

3M Company is a diversified corporation manufacturing a wide range of products, including abrasives, adhesive tape and related products, and consumer-electronics components. It is headquartered in St. Paul, Minnesota. 3M apply science in collaborative ways to improve lives daily. With $32 billion in sales, 96,000 employees connect with customers all around the world.

Company profile

Ticker
MMM
Exchange
Website
CEO
Michael Roman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MINNESOTA MINING & MANUFACTURING CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Registrant – 3M Company • 3M Financial Management Company • 3M Global Channel Services, Inc. • 3M Innovative Properties Company • 3M Interamerica, Inc. • 3M Occupational Safety LLC • 3M Purification Inc. • 3M Technical Ceramics, Inc. • Acelity, Inc. • Aearo Holding LLC ...
IRS number
410417775

MMM stock data

Calendar

27 Jul 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Aug 22 Hammes Eric D. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 147.345 20 2.95K 8,818.404
17 Aug 22 Hammes Eric D. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 147.343 100 14.73K 8,838.404
17 Aug 22 Hammes Eric D. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 147.34 51 7.51K 8,938.404
17 Aug 22 Hammes Eric D. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 147.3315 205 30.2K 8,989.404
17 Aug 22 Hammes Eric D. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 147.323 498 73.37K 9,194.404
17 Aug 22 Hammes Eric D. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 147.3145 100 14.73K 9,692.404
17 Aug 22 Hammes Eric D. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 147.313 207 30.49K 9,792.404
17 Aug 22 Hammes Eric D. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 147.303 1,964 289.3K 9,999.404
17 Aug 22 Hammes Eric D. Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 101.49 3,145 319.19K 11,963.404
17 Aug 22 Hammes Eric D. NQSO Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 101.49 3,145 319.19K 6,290
63.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2044 2144 -4.7%
Opened positions 130 141 -7.8%
Closed positions 230 238 -3.4%
Increased positions 804 834 -3.6%
Reduced positions 832 887 -6.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 55.82B 55.02B +1.5%
Total shares 361.1M 371.25M -2.7%
Total puts 4.5M 5.47M -17.8%
Total calls 5.82M 7.11M -18.2%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.8 +0.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 47.89M $6.2B +1.2%
BLK Blackrock 42.99M $5.56B -0.0%
STT State Street 32.69M $4.23B +0.3%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 11.98M $1.55B +5.9%
Geode Capital Management 10.43M $1.35B -6.5%
Newport Trust 9.56M $1.24B -1.6%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 9.56M $1.24B 0.0%
Flossbach Von Storch 8.94M $1.16B -2.5%
NTRS Northern Trust 7.4M $957.94M -0.1%
Fisher Asset Management 6.2M $801.79M +2.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
LGEN Legal & General 0 -4.4M EXIT
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -1.95M EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 5.69M +1.51M +36.2%
CFS Investment Advisory Services 6.6K -1.32M -99.5%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 5.83M -833.67K -12.5%
BEN Franklin Resources 1.54M -794.61K -34.1%
MCQEF Macquarie 64.34K -768.07K -92.3%
Jensen Investment Management 2.53M -747.78K -22.8%
First Trust Advisors 2.43M +741.99K +43.8%
Geode Capital Management 10.43M -729K -6.5%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Refer to the preceding “Overview” section and the “Performance by Business Segment” section later in MD&A for additional discussion of sales change.
  • 3M expects global defined benefit pension and postretirement service cost expense in 2022 to decrease by approximately $68 million pre-tax when compared to 2021, which impacts cost of sales; selling, general and administrative expenses (SG&A); and research, development and related expenses (R&D). The year-on-year decrease in defined benefit pension and postretirement service cost expense for the second quarter and first six months of 2022 was approximately $18 million and $34 million.
  • For total year 2021, the Company recognized consolidated defined benefit pre-tax pension and postretirement service cost expense of $503 million and a benefit of $297 million related to all non-service pension and postretirement net benefit costs (after settlements, curtailments, special termination benefits and other) for a total consolidated defined benefit pre-tax pension and postretirement expense of $206 million.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: acid, Arizona, attack, attempt, automatically, bankruptcy, Belgian, belief, bridge, chapter, cited, citizenry, Colorado, competent, confer, confirm, consummation, CreditWatch, cyberattack, deadline, delay, ECHA, entry, Etowah, expressing, fifteenth, foundation, furniture, GenX, inadequate, incident, incremental, incurrence, indemnification, Indiana, instructing, intentionally, intermediate, letter, loan, lone, miner, misapplied, misappropriation, monetize, navigate, network, opportunity, passed, perfluorohexanesulfonic, perfluorononanoic, phishing, practice, promptly, reorganization, resumption, Sacramento, send, shutdown, soft, sophisticated, spin, spun, standalone, standing, Suburban, talent, taxable, unauthorized, undergo, unilateral, unilaterally, unknown, victory, wholly
Removed: create, exposing, factoring, finial, hearing, innovation, introduce, Poor, premium, retaliation, tighter, trading