Company profile

Ticker
ALE
Exchange
Website
CEO
Alan R. Hodnik
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Allete, Minnesota Power & Light Co, Minnesota Power Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
410418150

ALE stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

6 Nov 19
12 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 288.3M 290.4M 357.2M 448.3M
Net income 31.2M 34.2M 70.5M 61.1M
Diluted EPS 0.6 0.66 1.37 1.18
Net profit margin 10.82% 11.78% 19.74% 13.63%
Operating income 37M 36.2M 56.8M 64M
Net change in cash -102.8M -150.2M 284.2M -58.9M
Cash on hand 100.3M 203.1M 353.3M 69.1M
Cost of revenue 14.7M 16.5M 30.6M 109.4M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 1.5B 1.42B 1.34B 1.49B
Net income 174.1M 172.2M 155.3M 141.1M
Diluted EPS 3.38 3.38 3.14 2.92
Net profit margin 11.62% 12.13% 11.59% 9.49%
Operating income 201.2M 225.9M 217M 210.7M
Net change in cash -29.8M 71.4M -69.5M -48.8M
Cash on hand 69.1M 98.9M 27.5M 97M
Cost of revenue 218M 147.5M 137.4M 294.4M

Financial data from ALLETE earnings reports

Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
7th grade Avg
New words: LIBOR, reconstruction, standalone
Removed: concentrate, depreciable, enacted, extended, identified, language, mandate, milestone, reduced, reserved, shortened, test