Loading...
Docoh

Apogee Enterprises (APOG)

Apogee Enterprises, Inc. delivers distinctive solutions for enclosing commercial buildings and framing art. Headquartered in Minneapolis, MN, the company is a leader in architectural products and services, providing architectural glass, aluminum framing systems and installation services for buildings, as well as value-added glass and acrylic for custom picture framing and displays.

Company profile

Ticker
APOG
Exchange
Website
CEO
Joseph Puishys
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
APOGEE ENTERPRISES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
The Company • Prism Assurance, Ltd. • Harmon, Inc. • Harmon Contract, Inc. • Viracon Holding Company • Viracon Singapore Pte. • Tru Vue, Inc. • Apogee Wausau Group, Inc. • Tubelite Inc. • Alumicor Limited ...
IRS number
410919654

APOG stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

1 Jul 22
12 Aug 22
25 Feb 23
Quarter (USD) May 22 Feb 22 Nov 21 Aug 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Feb 22 Feb 21 Feb 20 Mar 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 23.87M 23.87M 23.87M 23.87M 23.87M 23.87M
Cash burn (monthly) 4.57M 1.05M (no burn) (no burn) 10.15M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 11.41M 2.62M n/a n/a 25.34M n/a
Cash remaining 12.47M 21.25M n/a n/a -1.47M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 2.7 20.2 n/a n/a -0.1 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
5 Aug 22 Jewell Brent C Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 41.47 1,606 66.6K 18,888
27 Jul 22 Johnson Gary Robert Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 40 2,187 87.48K 36,600
15 Jul 22 Jewell Brent C Common Stock Gift Acquire G Yes No 0 2,617 0 13,589
15 Jul 22 Jewell Brent C Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 2,617 0 20,494
11 Jul 22 Jewell Brent C Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 37.88 1,313 49.74K 23,111
30 Jun 22 Nolan Donald A RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 39.22 90 3.53K 19,881
30 Jun 22 Nolan Donald A Phantom Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 39.22 54 2.12K 9,805
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 170 171 -0.6%
Opened positions 16 27 -40.7%
Closed positions 17 15 +13.3%
Increased positions 50 44 +13.6%
Reduced positions 71 65 +9.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.78B 2.06B +228.8%
Total shares 23.14M 24.82M -6.8%
Total puts 9.2K 8.5K +8.2%
Total calls 19.3K 55K -64.9%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.2 +208.4%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 4.09M $194M -1.1%
Vanguard 2.87M $136.12M +6.8%
Franklin Mutual Advisers 2.22M $106.76M 0.0%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 1.59M $75.59M -1.7%
BEN Franklin Resources 1.58M $75.13M -28.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.44M $68.46M -1.2%
STT State Street 1.22M $58.12M -5.6%
Segall Bryant & Hamill 950.04K $45.09M -0.8%
LSV Asset Management 569.37K $27.02M -9.9%
Geode Capital Management 443.42K $21.04M -3.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BEN Franklin Resources 1.58M -634.37K -28.6%
Norges Bank 0 -241.56K EXIT
Royce & Associates 225.74K -200.51K -47.0%
Daventry 0 -195.04K EXIT
Vanguard 2.87M +182.69K +6.8%
Victory Capital Management 24.1K -132.87K -84.6%
Polar Asset Management Partners 247.6K -130.7K -34.5%
FMR 235.63K -122.38K -34.2%
Panagora Asset Management 108.67K +76.65K +239.4%
STT State Street 1.22M -72.49K -5.6%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net sales in fiscal 2022 increased by 6.8 percent compared to fiscal 2021, driven by record revenue in the LSO and Architectural Services segments and growth in the Architectural Framing Systems segment, partially offset by decreased volume in the Architectural Glass Segment.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accomplish, add, addressing, back, began, bond, bring, charge, clear, composition, Concurrent, connection, count, decentralized, deep, differentiated, downturn, effort, engineer, enterprise, EPS, expenditure, expertise, exterior, fabricate, field, finalization, foreseeable, foundation, fully, grow, Harmon, immaterial, larger, Lean, leverage, location, magnitude, March, model, move, museum, newly, obtain, open, outlined, outlook, payable, plant, portfolio, prevailing, realized, reallocated, recast, robust, scale, shift, shifting, strategy, sustainable, system, talent, technical, top, unavailable, uncertainty, underperforming, understanding, undiscounted, unified, unreasonable, Velocity, write
Removed: absenteeism, apply, ASU, boosted, close, closed, coated, comply, comprising, customized, decrease, depend, discontinued, display, distancing, distribution, dividend, EFCO, enclosing, experienced, Facilitation, franchise, freight, global, globally, governmental, health, hedging, impacted, institutional, isolated, labor, law, LIBOR, moderated, offered, pandemic, physical, planned, production, recovery, reference, removed, residential, simplification, Simplifying, skin, subsidy, Topic, tradename, transformation, uncertain, vaccine, wage, workforce