Loading...
Docoh

Motorola Solutions (MSI)

Motorola Solutions is a global leader in mission-critical communications and analytics. Our technologies in land mobile radio mission-critical communications, command center software and video security & analytics, bolstered by managed & support services, make cities safer and help businesses stay productive and secure. At Motorola Solutions, we are ushering in a new era in public safety and security.

Company profile

Ticker
MSI
Exchange
CEO
Gregory Brown
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MOTOROLA INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Motorola Solutions Australia • Vesta Solutions, Inc. • Avigilon Corporation • Motorola Solutions Canada Inc. • Vesta Solutions Communications Corp. • Interexport Telecomunicaciones e Integracion de Sistemas S.A. • Interexport Telecomunicaciones y Servicios S.A. • Mobilink S.A. • Quorum II S.A. • Motorola Solutions (China) Co. Ltd. ...
IRS number
361115800

MSI stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$267.50
Low target
$240.00
High target
$295.00
Credit Suisse
Maintains
Outperform
$295.00
22 Jun 22
Morgan Stanley
Upgraded
Overweight
$240.00
23 May 22

Calendar

4 Aug 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jul 22 Apr 22 Dec 21 Oct 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 717M 717M 717M 717M 717M 717M
Cash burn (monthly) 53.67M 100.33M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 67.24M 125.7M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 649.76M 591.3M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 12.1 5.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Aug 22 Katherine A Maher Motorola Solutions, Inc. - Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 238.45 54 12.88K 2,157.182
1 Jul 22 Jason J Winkler Motorola Solutions, Inc. - Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 210.08 272 57.14K 8,391.586
1 Jul 22 Durban Egon Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 210.08 120 25.21K 19,343.044
1 Jul 22 Mondre Greg Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 210.08 120 25.21K 19,674.324
7 Jun 22 Brown Gregory Q Motorola Solutions, Inc. - Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 218.2209 897 195.74K 35,348
7 Jun 22 Brown Gregory Q Motorola Solutions, Inc. - Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 219.0891 4,952 1.08M 36,245
7 Jun 22 Brown Gregory Q Motorola Solutions, Inc. - Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 220.1018 3,964 872.48K 41,197
7 Jun 22 Brown Gregory Q Motorola Solutions, Inc. - Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 220.9911 2,687 593.8K 45,161
7 Jun 22 Brown Gregory Q Motorola Solutions, Inc. - Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 218.2818 1,108 241.86K 37,547
7 Jun 22 Brown Gregory Q Motorola Solutions, Inc. - Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 219.1117 4,871 1.07M 38,655
88.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 844 901 -6.3%
Opened positions 65 170 -61.8%
Closed positions 122 73 +67.1%
Increased positions 304 315 -3.5%
Reduced positions 305 255 +19.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 33.89B 38.95B -13.0%
Total shares 148.09M 151.45M -2.2%
Total puts 313.83K 374.13K -16.1%
Total calls 237.71K 352.01K -32.5%
Total put/call ratio 1.3 1.1 +24.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 19.83M $4.8B +6.9%
BLK Blackrock 14.36M $3.48B +0.2%
Capital World Investors 11.48M $2.78B +13.0%
Orbis Investment Management 7.91M $0 0.0%
STT State Street 7.34M $1.78B -1.3%
MCQEF Macquarie 3.71M $899.48M -1.0%
Geode Capital Management 3.26M $788.59M +4.7%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.24M $783.56M +42.7%
Wellington Management 2.74M $664.81M -33.6%
IVZ Invesco 2.56M $620.58M +2.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -1.61M EXIT
Wellington Management 2.74M -1.39M -33.6%
Capital World Investors 11.48M +1.32M +13.0%
Vanguard 19.83M +1.28M +6.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.24M +967.71K +42.7%
Alliancebernstein 2.19M -757.46K -25.7%
Orbis Allan Gray 928.3K -628.31K -40.4%
BAC Bank Of America 1.46M -536.32K -26.9%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 952.66K -519.37K -35.3%
Nuveen Asset Management 1.41M -516.59K -26.9%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • As we expand the technologies within our Products and Systems Integration and Software and Services segments, we may be subject to additional compliance obligations and face increased competition and increased areas of risk that we may not be able to properly assess or mitigate, which could harm our market share, results of operations and financial condition or result in additional liabilities for our business.
Management Discussion
  • •Net sales were $8.2 billion in 2021 compared to $7.4 billion in 2020.
  • •Operating earnings were $1.7 billion in 2021 compared to $1.4 billion in 2020.
  • •Net earnings attributable to Motorola Solutions, Inc. were $1.2 billion, or $7.17 per diluted common share in 2021, compared to earnings of $949 million, or $5.45 per diluted common share in 2020.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: civil, combat, decline, escrow, failed, Restated, slight, tender
Removed: critical, dilution, disclose, dynamic, economy, eleven, incomplete, mission, preliminary, priority, reduction, remain, timing, top, trial, volume, work