Docoh
Loading...

CTAA Qwest

We are an integrated communications company engaged primarily in providing an array of communications services to our business and residential customers. Our specific products and services are detailed below under the heading "Operations - Products and Services."

Company profile

Ticker
CTAA, CTBB, CTDD, CTV, CTZ
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
U S WEST COMMUNICATIONS INC
SEC CIK

Calendar

3 Mar 21
17 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Qwest earnings reports.

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Total operating revenue decreased by $739 million for the year ended December 31, 2020 as compared to the year ended December 31, 2019. The decrease in operating revenue was primarily driven by lower affiliate service revenues due to the transfer of employees, and the revenues related to the services those employees provide, from us to an affiliate. The remaining decline in revenue was primarily due to decreases in our voice, broadband, private line and Ethernet services.
  • These expense classifications may not be comparable to those of other companies.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: aberrant, accomplishing, activist, advocacy, Biden, bind, chain, chart, civic, coastal, combat, compatible, consent, contempt, convergence, correlation, debtholder, deep, delevering, deteriorate, deterioration, diligence, discovered, disease, divestiture, donating, dynamic, ease, exaggerated, executory, expertise, explained, extinguishment, footprint, globe, holistic, hosting, implicating, indefinite, intent, longevity, lumen, mandated, master, motivated, narrative, occasion, officially, outbreak, pandemic, platform, political, precautionary, predominantly, preferable, prioritization, prioritize, prominent, quantitative, reconfigure, regression, rioting, school, simplification, situation, skilled, slowdown, societal, solving, space, spread, stability, standpoint, subheading, submitted, Supplementary, threat, threshold, Topic, transparent, travel, underfunded, underutilized, underway, unexpected, unidentified, unqualified, unrest, vaccination, wholly, won
Removed: accept, accidental, accustomed, acquiring, adapt, add, added, advantage, agency, agent, aggressive, alleviate, allocate, altered, alternate, Alternatively, attaching, attorney, attracting, automate, bankruptcy, bar, bolstering, branding, breach, breakage, browsing, budget, burdened, cancelable, certified, challenge, challenged, choose, code, collected, collecting, commercial, commercially, community, compression, comprised, compute, conclude, configuration, congestion, congressional, constrained, consuming, contemplating, contention, continually, contrary, Conversely, convert, cooperation, counter, couple, deal, debate, decide, defend, degradation, degree, depreciate, derive, destructive, digitization, DIRECTV, disaster, disbarred, discretionary, dispose, distract, diversified, diversify, economically, element, email, enabled, enact, ensue, environmentally, equipped, evident, exacerbate, excise, expanded, expend, experiencing, facility, factual, fewer, Finally, fire, flexibly, flood, found, franchise, fraudulently, frequency, function, fundamentally, gaming, governing, growing, handle, harmful, hinder, homeland, impede, inaccurate, induce, infringe, initiate, insinuate, install, installed, insure, interexchange, internationally, introduction, investigation, issuing, ix, IXC, judicially, July, landline, launch, leading, LEC, liable, light, limiting, losing, mail, malware, manufacturing, marketability, marketplace, maximum, mentioned, minimizing, minimum, mobile, morale, municipal, nationally, necessitated, newspaper, Northern, notified, obsolescence, offsetting, older, optimize, ordered, organized, original, originating, outdated, paying, penalty, persist, petitioned, planned, posed, practicable, preclude, premium, prevalence, producing, programming, promoting, promotion, prompted, protective, provisional, putative, quickly, quote, ransomware, rapid, recovering, recruiting, rectified, redesigned, refinancing, refuse, regulating, rejected, reliable, relief, remit, remitted, renamed, request, requisite, rescission, reseller, reviewing, revised, revision, routed, salvage, satisfaction, satisfactory, scrutiny, shortage, shortly, site, slower, sophisticated, source, spend, sponsorship, Sprint, stable, stagnation, stoppage, storing, streaming, Street, strike, strong, substitute, substitution, swiftly, switch, tailored, talent, talented, taxation, team, text, top, traditionally, train, transmit, trusted, turbulent, unanticipated, unauthorized, unavailability, uniform, unprofitable, unsettled, updated, updating, vandalism, varying, vehicle, Verizon, violate, violation, Wall, warrant, weak, web, win, wired, withdrawn, withhold, working, xi, younger

Proxies

No filings