Docoh
Loading...

CTBB Qwest

We are an integrated communications company engaged primarily in providing an array of communications services to our business and residential customers. Our specific products and services are detailed below under the heading "Operations - Products and Services."

Company profile

Ticker
CTBB, CTDD, CTV, CTZ
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
U S WEST COMMUNICATIONS INC
SEC CIK

Calendar

5 May 21
24 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Qwest earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 11M 11M 11M 11M 11M 11M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.33M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 3.72M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 7.28M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 5.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • For a discussion of certain trends that impact our business, see the MD&A discussion of trends impacting Lumen's business included in Lumen's reports filed with the SEC, including most recently its Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended March 31, 2021.
  • Total operating revenue decreased by $126 million for the three months ended March 31, 2021 as compared to the three months ended March 31, 2020. Approximately half of the decrease in operating revenue was driven by lower affiliate service revenues due to the transfer of employees, and the revenues related to the services those employees provide, from us to an affiliate. The remaining decline in revenue was primarily due to decreases in our voice, private line, broadband and Ethernet services.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: amortizable, bad, Biden, category, deficit, deleveraging, earlier, ESG, estate, gain, high, inception, incurrence, internet, Joint, legacy, officially, optical, preliminary, premature, property, prospectively, rationalization, real, refund, registered, Release, reorganization, sale, software, speed, unforeseen, won
Removed: abandon, accepting, accruing, achievement, addressing, administer, advertising, al, alter, analyst, ancillary, annualized, Anoka, approach, April, arbitrate, arbitration, assert, asserting, attorney, August, authority, award, began, Board, bore, breakage, bring, bundling, California, CenturyTel, Collaboration, committee, comparability, compensate, comprised, computation, concurrent, conduct, conducting, confirmatory, Connected, consistency, continuing, core, County, cover, Craig, create, cybersecurity, dated, deceptive, declined, delay, delevering, depleted, deploying, detrimental, devote, difficult, Digital, disclose, discontinued, discovery, disease, dispute, disrupt, distribution, divert, domestic, duration, EBITDA, economy, efficiently, enrichment, entitled, established, expended, experienced, expose, failed, filing, fiscal, formed, Fourth, governing, greater, heightening, historically, hold, impaired, imposed, impossible, improper, impropriety, incurred, individual, interconnection, interfere, invest, July, jurisdiction, led, light, London, low, maintaining, managed, marketing, McLeod, meaningful, mitigation, model, multiple, national, negatively, nm, nongovernmental, November, obligor, occurring, offering, operational, opportunity, Ouachita, outbreak, Parish, paying, periodic, Pledge, positive, precautionary, preferable, presenting, prevented, primary, prioritize, pronounced, propose, purpose, pursue, range, recent, recover, regional, relation, reliant, remotely, renamed, render, rescinded, reserve, residential, responding, restrict, retained, retrospectively, reverse, reviewing, rural, selected, shortly, significantly, simplification, situation, size, slowdown, Southern, spread, stimulate, stock, strive, sudden, suit, supply, supported, taxpayer, technology, testing, threat, trade, transaction, transformational, transparent, Transport, twelve, uncertain, unfair, unjust, unpredictability, unpredictable, utilized, vi, volatile, VPN, vulnerability, vulnerable, wholesale, workforce, York

Proxies

No filings