Loading...
Docoh

Myers Industries (MYE)

Myers Industries, Inc. is an international manufacturer of polymer products for industrial, agricultural, automotive, commercial and consumer markets. The Company is also the largest distributor of tools, equipment and supplies for the tire, wheel and under- vehicle service industry in the United States.

Company profile

Ticker
MYE
Exchange
CEO
Michael McGaugh
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
MYERS TIRE SUPPLY CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
of Myers Industries, Inc. • North, Central and South America Operations • Ameri-Kart Corp. • Ameri-Kart (MI) Corp. • Buckhorn Inc. • - Buckhorn Services, Inc. • DSS Direct, Inc. • Elkhart Plastics LLC • Erie Island LLC • Jamco Products Inc. ...
IRS number
340778636

MYE stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 May 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 17.58M 17.58M 17.58M 17.58M 17.58M 17.58M
Cash burn (monthly) 26.33K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 75.58K n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 17.5M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 664.6 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
28 Apr 22 Yvette Dapremont Bright Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,110 0 8,133
28 Apr 22 Coffin Sarah R Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,110 0 39,012
28 Apr 22 Lutey Lori A. Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,110 0 20,250
28 Apr 22 Jeffrey Kramer Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 0 4,023 0 14,110
28 Apr 22 Jeffrey Kramer Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,110 0 18,133
28 Apr 22 Jeffrey Kramer RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,023 0 4,023
28 Apr 22 Liebau Frederic Jack JR Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,110 0 55,165
90.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 134 125 +7.2%
Opened positions 25 19 +31.6%
Closed positions 16 17 -5.9%
Increased positions 40 34 +17.6%
Reduced positions 45 42 +7.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 710.52M 1.06B -33.3%
Total shares 32.86M 32.59M +0.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 5.75M $124.23M +0.3%
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.98M $86.04M +19.6%
GBL Gamco Investors 3.27M $70.54M +0.5%
Vanguard 2.46M $53.08M -0.8%
Allspring Global Investments 2.07M $44.71M -0.1%
William Blair Investment Management 1.66M $35.81M -1.3%
Gabelli Funds 1.53M $33.12M +0.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.47M $31.72M +0.7%
Renaissance Technologies 1.43M $30.83M -9.8%
STT State Street 1.22M $26.44M +3.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 3.98M +652.53K +19.6%
Victory Capital Management 0 -305.46K EXIT
FMR 212.62K +211.74K +24088.9%
Geode Capital Management 624.63K -194.35K -23.7%
Renaissance Technologies 1.43M -155.6K -9.8%
ARGI Investment Services 0 -108.52K EXIT
Norges Bank 0 -87.58K EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 73.38K -74.67K -50.4%
LSV Asset Management 400 -71.13K -99.4%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 181.34K -66.3K -26.8%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accrual, addressing, bifurcated, buy, climate, component, conflict, counterclaim, durable, eliminated, energy, forward, gas, geopolitical, heightened, highly, inflation, invasion, lifted, macroeconomic, moving, oil, previously, recycled, repeatedly, reprocessed, Russia, safety, stemming, stop, sustainable, Ukraine, unexercised, unpaid, utility, volatile, volatility
Removed: account, accretion, accurately, advance, amending, annually, application, August, Buyer, challenge, charge, clarifying, closure, collection, conducted, consolidate, contingency, controlled, Corporation, covering, defend, dismissed, distributor, duration, essential, evaluating, existing, experienced, expiring, frozen, fully, Garden, grow, guarantee, guarantor, HC, impair, Lawn, modified, niche, nonessential, onset, pension, prepayment, professional, promissory, prospective, provision, put, rapidly, reimplementation, release, remain, removed, removing, rent, represented, requisite, retrospective, schedule, sharing, simplify, Simplifying, spread, standard, temporary, termination, translation, Tuffy, undervehicle, unknown, varied, vest, warehouse, Wingate