Company profile

Ticker
EPAC
Exchange
CEO
Randal Wayne Baker
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Actuant Corp, Applied Power Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
390168610

EPAC stock data

(
)

Calendar

1 Jul 20
14 Jul 20
31 Aug 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) May 20 Feb 20 Nov 19 Aug 19
Revenue 101.88M 133.39M 146.67M 158.32M
Net income -5M 2.16M 2.12M -266.86M
Diluted EPS -0.08 0.04 0.03 -4.33
Net profit margin -4.91% 1.62% 1.45% -169%
Operating income -2M 8.57M 14.37M 5.45M
Net change in cash 166K -43.34M -4.37M 9.82M
Cash on hand 163.6M 163.44M 206.78M 211.15M
Cost of revenue 59.93M 71.29M 77.99M 89.25M
Annual (USD) Aug 19 Aug 18 Aug 17 Aug 16
Revenue 654.76M 1.18B 1.1B 1.15B
Net income -249.15M -21.65M -66.21M -105.17M
Diluted EPS -4.04 -0.35 -1.11 -1.78
Net profit margin -38.05% -1.83% -6.04% -9.15%
Operating income 47.52M 50.21M -84.85M -100.22M
Net change in cash -39.34M 20.92M 49.97M 10.76M
Cash on hand 211.15M 250.49M 229.57M 179.6M
Cost of revenue 362.11M 358.02M 356.22M 746.01M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Jun 20 E James Ferland Jr Class A Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 18.0972 5,000 90.49K 42,199
2 Jun 20 Danny L Cunningham Phantom Stock Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 699 0 11,092
2 Jun 20 Sidney S. Simmons II Phantom Stock Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 594 0 7,489
2 Jun 20 E James Ferland Jr Phantom Stock Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 542 0 11,513
2 Jun 20 J. Palmer Clarkson Phantom Stock Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 559 0 7,049
0.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 6 166 -96.4%
Opened positions 0 32 EXIT
Closed positions 160 36 +344.4%
Increased positions 1 44 -97.7%
Reduced positions 1 60 -98.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 674K 1.47B -100.0%
Total shares 32.4K 56.49M -99.9%
Total puts 0 10.7K EXIT
Total calls 0 21.5K EXIT
Total put/call ratio 0.5
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Ironwood Investment Counsel 17.74K $293K +10.9%
Everence Capital Management 13.84K $360K 0.0%
Glenmede Trust Co Na 816 $21K 0.0%
Proequities 0 $0
EFSC Enterprise Financial Services 0 $0 EXIT
IFP Advisors 0 $0
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK BlackRock 0 -8.21M EXIT
Vanguard 0 -6.22M EXIT
Southeastern Asset Management 0 -5.89M EXIT
PZN Pzena Investment Management 0 -3.99M EXIT
Wellington Management 0 -3.57M EXIT
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 0 -2.28M EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 0 -2.23M EXIT
N Price T Rowe Associates 0 -2.13M EXIT
STT State Street 0 -1.72M EXIT
Advisory Research 0 -1.22M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • We have been and continue to be negatively impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic and its related impacts to our employees, operations, customers and suppliers.
  • The recent disruption in the global oil markets and resulting substantial price decline adversely affected our business and results of operations and similar events in the future may adversely affect our business and results.
Management Discussion
  • Enerpac Tool Group Corp. is a premier industrial tools and services company serving a broad and diverse set of customers in more than 90 countries. The Company is a global leader in the engineering and manufacturing of high pressure hydraulic tools, controlled force products and solutions for precise positioning of heavy loads that help customers safely and reliably tackle some of the most challenging jobs around the world. The Company was founded in 1910 and is headquartered in Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin. The Company has one reportable segment, Industrial Tools & Service ("IT&S"). This segment is primarily engaged in the design, manufacture and distribution of branded hydraulic and mechanical tools, as well as providing services and tool rental to the industrial, maintenance, infrastructure, oil & gas, energy and other markets. Financial information related to the Company's reportable segment is included in Note 13, "Segment Information" in the notes to the condensed consolidated financial statements.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: abate, absorption, aggregate, assigned, attributable, built, cancellation, chain, closer, damaging, discretionary, distancing, doubtful, emerge, enhancing, ensure, essential, furlough, greatly, halted, India, lapsing, legislation, lessen, long, nominal, par, payroll, permitted, phase, proactively, receipt, recovery, redeem, regularly, repayment, resuming, role, safety, satisfaction, sharp, slight, spend, spending, steep, suspended, syndicate, temporary, thereof, treat, treated, true, wage
Removed: achieve, Additionally, central, consistent, counterparty, covenant, Crimea, Department, diverted, Dutch, enforcement, Estonia, fell, guarantee, guarantor, higher, improved, incorporated, increased, Iranian, License, OFAC, provision, reference, region, repository, selected, slightly, treatment, Ukraine, unconditionally, utilized, violation, voluntary, VSD