Docoh
Loading...

EPAC Enerpac Tool

Enerpac Tool Group Corp. is a premier industrial tools and services company serving a broad and diverse set of customers in more than 100 countries. The Company's businesses are global leaders in high pressure hydraulic tools, controlled force products and solutions for precise positioning of heavy loads that help customers safely and reliably tackle some of the most challenging jobs around the world. The Company was founded in 1910 and is headquartered in Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin.

Company profile

Ticker
EPAC
Exchange
CEO
Randal Baker
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ACTUANT CORP, APPLIED POWER INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
390168610

EPAC stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Jun 21
4 Aug 21
31 Aug 21
Quarter (USD)
May 21 Feb 21 Nov 20 Aug 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Aug 20 Aug 19 Aug 18 Aug 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 136.28M 136.28M 136.28M 136.28M 136.28M 136.28M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 2.28M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 4.87M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 131.41M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 57.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Jul 21 Bryan Johnson Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 25.67 394 10.11K 25,514
2 Jun 21 Danny L Cunningham Phantom Stock Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 912 0 15,318
7 May 21 Rasetti Fabrizio Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 28.36 1,903 53.97K 33,151
21 Mar 21 Randal W Baker Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 26.61 10,964 291.75K 285,675
2 Mar 21 Danny L Cunningham Phantom Stock Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 994 0 14,406

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 140 144 -2.8%
Opened positions 15 22 -31.8%
Closed positions 19 18 +5.6%
Increased positions 53 33 +60.6%
Reduced positions 48 59 -18.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.58B 1.39B +13.2%
Total shares 60.34M 61.57M -2.0%
Total puts 0 300 EXIT
Total calls 8.2K 37.5K -78.1%
Total put/call ratio 0.0
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 9.4M $245.44M +6.5%
TROW T. Rowe Price 7.79M $203.39M +0.5%
Vanguard 6.32M $165.05M +1.4%
Clarkston Capital Partners 4.79M $125.14M -0.6%
Wellington Management 4.74M $123.75M -10.3%
PZN Pzena Investment Management 4.27M $111.44M +1.2%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 2.1M $54.96M -8.8%
STT State Street 1.82M $47.58M +3.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.65M $43.21M -10.3%
Cooke & Bieler 1.27M $33.13M +8.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -913.33K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 9.4M +575.48K +6.5%
Wellington Management 4.74M -545.9K -10.3%
IVZ Invesco 115.07K -486.28K -80.9%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 2.1M -203.2K -8.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.65M -189.11K -10.3%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 1.22M +169.13K +16.1%
Southernsun Asset Management 941.01K +164.68K +21.2%
Massachusetts Financial Services 950.26K -164.19K -14.7%
Jennison Associates 827.44K +148.15K +21.8%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Consolidated net sales for the third quarter of fiscal 2021 were $143 million, an increase of $41 million (41%) from the prior-year comparable period. Core sales increased $38 million (36%) and divested product lines and the strategic exits of certain service offerings net of sales from acquisitions decreased net sales $1 million (1%), while the impact from foreign currency rates benefited net sales by 6%. The increase in core sales was due to the substantial increase in sales volume as we saw economies recover and business activities normalize from the COVID-19 pandemic across many parts of the world, but there are still some regions that remain challenged by pandemic related lockdowns and economic impacts. Core products sales were up 40% and core service sales were up 23% as compared to the same period in the prior year. Gross profit margins increased 6% as a result of the higher absorption of fixed costs from higher sales volumes. Operating profit was $25 million higher in the third quarter of fiscal 2021 as compared to the third quarter of fiscal 2020 as a result of the increase in gross profit. Although Selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses were relatively consistent period to period, the savings from short-term COVID-19 actions generated in the third quarter of fiscal 2020 were approximately equal to the gain on the sale of our manufacturing facility in China, net of transaction costs and value-added taxes associated with the transaction in the third quarter of fiscal 2021.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: back, cargo, carryback, death, diligence, driven, globe, higher, insurance, land, led, lingering, organic, Pacific, pursuing, rationalization, recover, recovered, return, returned, statute, taxable
Removed: assistance, attributable, deferment, employer, enacted, essential, evaluate, executed, government, governmental, improvement, legislation, partially, payroll, refundable, sharp, steep, temporary, ultimately