Docoh
Loading...

NSSC NAPCO Security

Napco Security Technologies, Inc. was set up in 1969 and now is based in Amityville, New York. The company focuses on security products, such as electronic locking devices, alarm systems, and building access control systems. The company was formerly known as Napco Security Systems, Inc. The company’s building access control systems include different kinds of identification readers, control panels, PC-based computers, and electronically activated door-locking devices; alarm systems include automatic communicators, control panels, digital keypad systems, door security devices. In addition to the major two companies, the company also provides peripheral equipment and Video Surveillance Systems, including video cameras and monitors, recording device and remote communication device. Famous brands of the company are NAPCO Security Systems, Alarm Lock, Continental Access, Marks USA. Major product lines of the company are Gemini and new F64-Series hardwire/wireless intrusion systems, iSee Video internet video solutions, Trilogy standalone electronic PIN/Prox access locks, and Marks USA’s i-Que lock and Hi-Security cylinder lines.

Company profile

Ticker
NSSC
Exchange
CEO
Richard Soloway
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NAPCO SECURITY SYSTEMS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
112277818

NSSC stock data

(
)

Calendar

9 Feb 21
22 Apr 21
30 Jun 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18 Jun 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Mar 21 Carrieri Michael NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 32.596 5,834 190.17K 0
11 Feb 21 Buchel Kevin S Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 30.4196 15,237 463.5K 202,403
10 Feb 21 Buchel Kevin S Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 30.151 24,000 723.62K 217,640
9 Feb 21 Buchel Kevin S Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 30.39 387 11.76K 241,640
9 Feb 21 Buchel Kevin S Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 14.69 800 11.75K 242,027
9 Feb 21 Buchel Kevin S Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 30.39 288 8.75K 241,227
9 Feb 21 Buchel Kevin S Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 8.75 1,000 8.75K 241,515
9 Feb 21 Buchel Kevin S Employee Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 14.69 800 11.75K 16,600
9 Feb 21 Buchel Kevin S Employee Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 8.75 1,000 8.75K 17,400
21 Dec 20 Richard Soloway Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 24.7 334,961 8.27M 3,664,831

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

62.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 100 86 +16.3%
Opened positions 18 6 +200.0%
Closed positions 4 17 -76.5%
Increased positions 36 26 +38.5%
Reduced positions 25 31 -19.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 767.67M 269.9M +184.4%
Total shares 11.51M 8.82M +30.4%
Total puts 76.1K 3.9K +1851.3%
Total calls 43.7K 81.9K -46.6%
Total put/call ratio 1.7 0.0 +3557.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Wasatch Advisors 1.03M $26.99M +66.7%
BLK Blackrock 853.52K $22.38M +1.9%
JHG Janus Henderson 810.33K $21.25M +496.0%
Vanguard 719.59K $18.87M +21.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 704.54K $18.47M -7.7%
Polar Asset Management Partners 594.1K $15.58M NEW
GW&K Investment Management 561.74K $14.73M +10.7%
Russell Investments 536.14K $14.06M +14.1%
Handelsbanken Fonder AB 480K $12.59M +6.7%
Summit Creek Advisors 453.2K $11.88M -2.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
JHG Janus Henderson 810.33K +674.35K +496.0%
Polar Asset Management Partners 594.1K +594.1K NEW
Wasatch Advisors 1.03M +411.98K +66.7%
Hood River Capital Management 308.43K +308.43K NEW
Foundry Partners 165K +165K NEW
ATAC Neuberger Berman 164.3K +164.3K NEW
Vanguard 719.59K +127.52K +21.5%
FMR 270.62K -68.97K -20.3%
Russell Investments 536.14K +66.32K +14.1%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 42.85K -59.87K -58.3%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net sales in fiscal 2020 decreased by $1,573,000 to $101,359,000 as compared to $102,932,000 in fiscal 2019. The decrease in net sales was primarily due to decreased sales of the Company’s Alarm Lock brand door-locking products ($2,565,000), Marks brand door-locking products ($5,258,000), and Continental brand access control products ($542,000) as partially offset by increased sales of the Company’s recurring alarm communication services ($6,608,000) and Napco brand intrusion products ($200,000). The Company’s hardware sales were negatively impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic, which has caused difficulties for security equipment professionals getting access to both commercial and residential installation sites. The Company believes this access issue is an industry-wide issue related to COVID-19 and not reflective of the loss of any market share unique to the Company or any long-term negative reflection of the post-pandemic vibrancy of the security industry as a whole.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absorption, built, disallowed, DR, Greenshoe, largest, pre, secondary, shareholder, strong, tradeshow, travel, underwriting
Removed: minimum, restated