Loading...
Docoh

Nathan`s Famous (NATH)

Nathan's is a Russell 2000 Company that currently distributes its products in 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, and 12 foreign countries through its restaurant system, foodservice sales programs and product licensing activities. Last year, over 700 million Nathan's Famous hot dogs were sold.

Company profile

Ticker
NATH
Exchange
CEO
Eric Gatoff
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
NATHANS FAMOUS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Nathan's Famous, Inc. • Nathan's Famous Operating Corp. • Nathan's Famous Systems, Inc. • Nathan's Famous Services, Inc. • Nathan's Famous of Times Square, Inc. • Nathan's Famous of New Jersey, Inc. • Nathan's Roadside Rest, Inc. • Nathan's Famous of Yonkers, Inc. • Nathan's Famous of Kings Plaza, Inc. • Nathan's Famous of Farmingdale, Inc. ...
IRS number
113166443

NATH stock data

Calendar

5 Aug 22
9 Aug 22
26 Mar 23
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Mar 22 Mar 21 Mar 20 Mar 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 47.67M 47.67M 47.67M 47.67M 47.67M 47.67M
Cash burn (monthly) 798.33K 2.65M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.17M 3.9M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 46.49M 43.76M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 58.2 16.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 Sep 21 Leigh Platte Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 62.83 113 7.1K 863
10 Aug 21 Andrew M Levine Stock Options Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 68.5 10,000 685K 10,000
48.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 56 52 +7.7%
Opened positions 6 2 +200.0%
Closed positions 2 4 -50.0%
Increased positions 14 16 -12.5%
Reduced positions 21 15 +40.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 105.95M 153.83M -31.1%
Total shares 1.99M 1.95M +2.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
GBL Gamco Investors 266.2K $14.42M +5.0%
Zilkha Partners Special Opportunities 247.67K $11.89M 0.0%
TETAA Teton Advisors 220.23K $11.93M 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies 196.61K $10.65M -1.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 183.55K $9.94M -1.0%
Gabelli Funds 166.5K $9.02M +1.1%
BLK Blackrock 152.03K $8.24M -2.4%
Vanguard 130.93K $7.09M +3.1%
Geode Capital Management 51.42K $2.79M +6.5%
STT State Street 50.99K $2.76M +4.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Invenomic Capital Management 33.43K +33.43K NEW
GBL Gamco Investors 266.2K +12.79K +5.0%
Millennium Management 7.14K +7.14K NEW
HBCYF HSBC 6.02K +6.02K NEW
IVZ Invesco 0 -4.48K EXIT
Wolverine Asset Management 4.27K +4.27K NEW
Vanguard 130.93K +3.89K +3.1%
BLK Blackrock 152.03K -3.72K -2.4%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 3.83K -3.44K -47.3%
Renaissance Technologies 196.61K -3.2K -1.6%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: airport, attendance, casino, climate, confidence, conflict, contact, difficulty, fuel, healthcare, highway, inflationary, Las, lessened, lesser, macroeconomic, mitigate, mitigation, Nevada, nineteen, notably, outbreak, overtime, penetration, pressure, select, spending, statutory, stronger, temporarily, translated, Ukraine
Removed: acceleration, accrual, adhering, Aid, announced, application, attorney, avoid, bankruptcy, BPP, Brooklyn, care, case, challenge, chicken, combined, comfortable, commenced, consistent, consolidation, continually, contractually, core, court, Coverage, create, customary, dated, decreasing, deduction, default, deliver, developed, digital, dining, discharge, disruption, distancing, driven, easing, effectively, enacted, equal, evolve, executed, existed, expired, exposed, facility, failure, flexible, focused, forma, frequency, fresh, fried, fully, funded, ghost, goal, goodwill, Governmental, guarantee, guaranteed, Guarantor, guaranty, holder, improve, Improvement, initial, insolvency, institutional, involving, issue, issuing, iv, junior, lap, Leverage, Lien, limitation, limiting, loosen, maintain, maintenance, mandated, maximum, merger, million, nonessential, notice, obligated, October, offer, offsite, operational, outlet, pari, passu, penalty, perform, performed, phased, positioning, premium, previously, Priority, pro, qualified, quality, rank, ratio, reconsider, refinanced, reinvigorate, relevant, Relief, remained, reopened, reopening, rest, restricted, retroactive, returning, securing, Security, simplifying, situation, social, stabilize, strategic, structurally, subordinated, subsequently, subsidiary, surge, taxable, tested, thereof, traded, trust, unconditionally, unexercised, unpaid, unsecured, vi, vii, viii, widely, work