Company profile

Ticker
MYRG
Exchange
CEO
Richard S. Swartz
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Myers L E Co Group, MYR Group Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
363158643

MYRG stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Apr 20
5 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 518.47M 571.08M 583.21M 448.78M
Net income 9.93M 12.78M 10.46M 6.36M
Diluted EPS 0.59 0.76 0.62 0.43
Net profit margin 1.92% 2.24% 1.79% 1.42%
Operating income 16.41M 20.88M 17.26M 9.41M
Net change in cash 21.6M 3.25M 4.79M 3.02M
Cash on hand 34M 12.4M 9.15M 4.36M
Cost of revenue 456.84M 502.15M 524.02M 405.61M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 2.07B 1.53B 1.4B 1.14B
Net income 36.21M 31.29M 21.15M 21.43M
Diluted EPS 2.26 1.87 1.28 1.23
Net profit margin 1.75% 2.04% 1.51% 1.88%
Operating income 57.18M 50.31M 29.56M 38.75M
Net change in cash 4.89M 2.16M -18.5M -15.95M
Cash on hand 12.4M 7.51M 5.34M 23.85M
Cost of revenue 1.86B 1.36B 1.28B 1.01B

Financial data from MYR earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 May 20 Donald C.i. Lucky Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0 746 0 13,588
4 May 20 Donald C.i. Lucky RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 0 746 0 0
4 May 20 Koertner William A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0 746 0 292,261
4 May 20 Koertner William A RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 0 746 0 0
4 May 20 Favreau Bradley Thede Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0 746 0 9,755
4 May 20 Favreau Bradley Thede RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 0 746 0 0
4 May 20 Moore Maurice E. Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0 746 0 26,671
4 May 20 Moore Maurice E. RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 0 746 0 0
4 May 20 Patterson William Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 0 746 0 27,235
4 May 20 Patterson William RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 0 746 0 0
83.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 136 138 -1.4%
Opened positions 15 15
Closed positions 17 12 +41.7%
Increased positions 49 51 -3.9%
Reduced positions 50 50
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 362.86M 451.83M -19.7%
Total shares 13.86M 13.87M -0.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 2.74M $71.69M -2.7%
MCQEF Macquarie 1.45M $38.03M +9.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.38M $36.18M -0.0%
Vanguard 1.05M $27.61M -0.6%
Victory Capital Management 692.26K $18.13M -10.7%
STT State Street 530.05K $13.88M +9.1%
Third Avenue Management 383.61K $10.05M 0.0%
IVZ Invesco 371.96K $9.74M +23.3%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 347.74K $9.11M -10.5%
Nuveen Asset Management 297.33K $7.79M -5.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Dean Investment Associates 142.43K +142.43K NEW
MCQEF Macquarie 1.45M +120.59K +9.1%
Victory Capital Management 692.26K -82.88K -10.7%
BLK BlackRock 2.74M -76.81K -2.7%
IVZ Invesco 371.96K +70.32K +23.3%
Oxford Asset Management 0 -54.86K EXIT
Rice Hall James & Associates 51.34K +51.34K NEW
Mackay Shields 51.24K -49.5K -49.1%
STT State Street 530.05K +44.35K +9.1%
Millennium Management 67.2K -43.94K -39.5%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: addressed, Amid, amplified, applied, apply, behavior, care, chain, China, conduct, conducting, cybersecurity, dealing, deceleration, detect, effort, encouraged, essential, evolve, exacerbate, exceed, fluid, focused, fraud, GILTI, global, globally, heavily, home, hopeful, low, maximize, mitigate, mitigation, outbreak, pace, pandemic, persist, preserve, prolonged, promote, protect, quickly, ransomware, raw, rebound, remote, shelter, situation, slowdown, spread, stay, steady, stockholder, strain, supply, travel, unknown, volatility, vulnerability, vulnerable, warehousing, world
Removed: absolute, approach, bad, bankruptcy, calculate, carefully, carry, classification, comparative, conservation, decline, designed, development, educational, estate, estimating, expedient, facing, filing, FMI, forecasted, forward, hindsight, identifiable, immaterial, implicit, improvement, initial, insured, leased, lessee, life, local, matter, met, negatively, obtained, office, overtime, package, practical, pronouncement, real, recognizing, recording, shorter, strong, subjective, substance, system, technology, testing, transition, treated, unanticipated, virtually, wide