Company profile

Ticker
CI
Exchange
Website
CEO
David Michael Cordani
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Cigna Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
61059331

CI stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

1 Nov 18
30 May 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 18 Jun 18 Mar 18 Dec 17
Revenue 11.46B 11.48B 11.38B 10.53B
Net income 772M 806M 915M 266M
Diluted EPS 3.14 3.29 3.72 1.07
Net profit margin 6.74% 7.02% 8.04% 2.53%
Net change in cash 20.4B 863M -201M -684M
Cash on hand 24.03B 3.63B 2.77B 2.97B
Cost of revenue 602M 613M 561M 637M
Annual (USD) Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15 Dec 14
Revenue 41.62B 39.67B 37.88B 34.91B
Net income 2.24B 1.87B 2.09B 2.1B
Diluted EPS 8.77 7.19 8.04 7.83
Net profit margin 5.38% 4.71% 5.53% 6.02%
Net change in cash -213M 1.22B 548M
Cash on hand 2.97B 3.19B 1.97B 1.42B
Cost of revenue 2.46B 2.47B 2.13B 1.91B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
20 Dec 18 Matthew G Manders Employee Stock Option Common Stock, $.25 Par Value Sale back to company Dispose D 78.035 39,038 3.05M 0
20 Dec 18 Zollars William D Common Stock, $.25 Par Value Sale back to company Dispose D 0 13,500 0 0
20 Dec 18 Donna F Zarcone Common Stock, $.25 Par Value Sale back to company Dispose D 0 22,663 0 0
20 Dec 18 Donna F Zarcone Phantom Stock Units Common Stock, $.25 Par Value Sale back to company Dispose D 0 2,797 0 0
20 Dec 18 Matthew G Manders Common Stock, $.25 Par Value Sale back to company Dispose D 0 37,777 0 0
20 Dec 18 Matthew G Manders Employee Stock Option Common Stock, $.25 Par Value Sale back to company Dispose D 149.135 28,038 4.18M 0
20 Dec 18 Matthew G Manders Employee Stock Option Common Stock, $.25 Par Value Sale back to company Dispose D 139.22 34,035 4.74M 0
20 Dec 18 Matthew G Manders Employee Stock Option Common Stock, $.25 Par Value Sale back to company Dispose D 120.895 30,229 3.65M 0
20 Dec 18 Zollars William D Phantom Stock Units Common Stock, $.25 Par Value Sale back to company Dispose D 0 9,787 0 0
20 Dec 18 Eric C Wiseman Common Stock, $.25 Par Value Sale back to company Dispose D 0 17,250 0 0
88.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1088 1140 -4.6%
Opened positions 104 207 -49.8%
Closed positions 156 96 +62.5%
Increased positions 327 320 +2.2%
Reduced positions 464 432 +7.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 555.77B 559.07B -0.6%
Total shares 326.07M 334.35M -2.5%
Total puts 3.76M 5.01M -24.9%
Total calls 5.17M 6.59M -21.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.8 -4.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 29.59M $5.24B +3.2%
N Price T Rowe Associates 29.41M $5.21B +19.3%
BLK BlackRock 26.9M $4.77B +3.8%
FMR 19.96M $3.54B +29.5%
Capital World Investors 18.11M $3.21B -10.0%
STT State Street 16.33M $2.89B -0.1%
Dodge & Cox 15.03M $2.66B -12.7%
Massachusetts Financial Services 12.62M $2.24B +18.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 7.63M $1.35B -8.4%
Capital International Investors 6.49M $1.15B -5.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital Research Global Investors 4.04M -5.45M -57.5%
N Price T Rowe Associates 29.41M +4.76M +19.3%
FMR 19.96M +4.55M +29.5%
Norges Bank 0 -3.81M EXIT
Glenview Capital Management 1.47M -2.71M -64.9%
Dodge & Cox 15.03M -2.18M -12.7%
Viking Global Investors 2.55M +2.09M +457.3%
Capital World Investors 18.11M -2.01M -10.0%
Massachusetts Financial Services 12.62M +1.93M +18.0%
Ci Investments 0 -1.45M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: Arizona, charitable, cleared, earliest, economy, floating, foundation, gave, growing, labeled, mandatory, policyholder, reconsidered, requisite, societal, unremitted, unsettled, waiver
Removed: al, alleged, alleging, appealed, asserted, certification, certify, Corrupt, denying, dismissal, dismissed, Franco, granting, improperly, Influenced, Ingenix, Jersey, lack, nationwide, partial, proceeding, Racketeer, recognizing, repaid, reversed, RICO, Sherman, subscriber, summary, underpaid