Company profile

Ticker
ATRI
Exchange
CEO
David A. Battat
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Alatenn Resources Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
630821819

ATRI stock data

(
)

Calendar

26 May 20
5 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 43.59M 34.47M 38.88M 40.1M
Net income 8.9M 8.06M 9.6M 9.66M
Diluted EPS 4.79 4.33 5.15 5.18
Net profit margin 20.41% 23.40% 24.68% 24.10%
Operating income 11.71M 8.08M 10.45M 10.97M
Net change in cash 5.14M -24.73M 14.07M 5.56M
Cash on hand 44.08M 38.94M 63.67M 49.6M
Cost of revenue 23.73M 18.96M 20.99M 21.51M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 155.07M 152.45M 146.6M 143.49M
Net income 36.76M 34.26M 36.59M 27.58M
Diluted EPS 19.73 18.44 19.71 14.85
Net profit margin 23.71% 22.47% 24.96% 19.22%
Operating income 40.53M 41.71M 41.27M 39.13M
Net change in cash -2.83M 29.04M 2.01M -5.29M
Cash on hand 38.94M 41.77M 12.73M 10.72M
Cost of revenue 84.38M 80.67M 75.84M 75.86M

Financial data from ATRION earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 20 Athey Preston G Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 24 0 619
1 Jul 20 Morgan Hugh J JR Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 24 0 16,915
1 Jul 20 Spaulding Ronald Nicholas Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 24 0 2,245
1 Jul 20 Stupp John P JR Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 24 0 5,961
1 Jul 20 Battat David A RSU Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 1,545.83 0 1,545.83
65.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 137 140 -2.1%
Opened positions 13 21 -38.1%
Closed positions 16 18 -11.1%
Increased positions 38 42 -9.5%
Reduced positions 59 44 +34.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 782.53M 916.08M -14.6%
Total shares 1.2M 1.22M -1.2%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 195.19K $126.87M +5.7%
NEU Neuberger Berman 165.3K $107.45M +1.2%
N Price T Rowe Associates 145.78K $94.76M -0.4%
BLK BlackRock 104.88K $68.17M -1.0%
Vanguard 92.85K $60.35M +0.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 62.82K $40.83M -0.3%
Renaissance Technologies 48.7K $31.66M -1.8%
STT State Street 48.22K $31.34M +3.6%
Royce & Associates 33.73K $21.93M -5.3%
Geode Capital Management 23.09K $15.01M +6.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 195.19K +10.58K +5.7%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 0 -7.5K EXIT
AMP Ameriprise Financial 11.45K -6.88K -37.5%
DF Dent & Co 6.58K +6.58K NEW
First Trust Advisors 0 -5.04K EXIT
IVZ Invesco 5.05K +4.44K +738.0%
Bessemer 7.37K -4.27K -36.7%
Millennium Management 6.24K +3.77K +152.9%
Citadel Advisors 7.17K -3.53K -33.0%
Rhumbline Advisers 10.38K +3.46K +50.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our net income was $36.8 million, or $19.82 per basic and $19.73 per diluted share, in 2019 compared to $34.3 million, or $18.49 per basic and $18.44 per diluted share in 2018. Revenues were $155.1 million in 2019 compared with $152.5 million in 2018. 
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: accurately, acquired, advantage, Aid, alternative, asset, aware, Board, bond, cancelled, carrying, CECL, chain, circumstance, classified, clinical, cumulative, curtailed, declared, decline, deemed, default, defer, deferral, demand, disrupt, disruption, diversion, downturn, duration, earlier, economy, efficiency, em, employee, enter, environment, event, evidence, exacerbating, experienced, expiration, extent, footnote, fulfill, fully, GAAP, gathering, global, government, health, healthcare, heightening, impairment, incurred, indefinite, initially, initiated, issuance, key, lead, lifetime, lifted, liquidity, methodology, mitigate, monitor, multiple, nature, negatively, newly, obtained, open, Organization, original, originated, outbreak, pandemic, payroll, portfolio, portion, predict, program, prolonged, prospectively, provision, recommended, recovery, regional, Relief, remote, remotely, respond, Security, short, significantly, spending, spread, supply, sustained, tem, term, terminated, thereof, threat, Topic, training, transparency, unable, uncertainty, Unregistered, voluntary, world, worsening
Removed: Accumulated, applying, assessed, collectability, collection, compensation, Comprehensive, continued, corporate, create, driven, favorable, fourth, greater, improvement, main, mentioned, option, post, posted, presentation, primary, reclassified, reclassifying, reflected, replenishment, site, Subtopic, technology, unrecognized, vast, Web