Company profile

Ticker
DGSE
Exchange
CEO
John R. Loftus
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Dallas Gold & Silver Exchange Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
880097334

DGSE stock data

(
)

Fund data

Data from SEC filings
Amount sold
Number of investors

Calendar

19 Aug 19
23 Oct 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 20.94M 16.02M 13.61M 13.66M
Net income 589.53K 354.64K 532.21K -494.91K
Diluted EPS 0.02 0.01 0.02 -0.02
Net profit margin 2.82% 2.21% 3.91% -3.62%
Operating income 603.73K 402.82K 430.36K -479.98K
Net change in cash 1.19M -974.38K 975.07K -418.38K
Cash on hand 1.67M 479.56K 1.45M 478.87K
Cost of revenue 17.57M 13.8M 11.1M 11.18M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 54.06M 61.99M 48.33M 60.92M
Net income 657.69K 1.84M -4.01M -2.25M
Diluted EPS 0.02 0.07 -0.3 -0.18
Net profit margin 1.22% 2.97% -8.29% -3.70%
Operating income 651.43K 1.95M -3.6M -1.96M
Net change in cash 181.73K -139.87K -340.63K -431.72K
Cash on hand 1.45M 1.27M 1.41M 1.75M
Cost of revenue 44.38M 50.71M 40.02M 51.19M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS.
  • Unless the context indicates otherwise, references to “we,” “us,” “our,” “the Company” and “DGSE” refer to the consolidated business operations of DGSE Companies, Inc., the parent, and all of its direct and indirect subsidiaries.
  • This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2019 (this “Form 10-Q”), including but not limited to: (i) the section of this Form 10-Q entitled “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations;” (ii) information concerning our business prospects or future financial performance, anticipated revenues, expenses, profitability or other financial items; and, (iii) our strategies, plans and objectives, together with other statements that are not historical facts, includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). Forward-looking statements generally can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, such as “may,” “will,” “would,” “expect,” “intend,” “could,” “estimate,” “should,” “anticipate” or “believe.” We intend that all forward-looking statements be subject to the safe harbors created by these laws. All statements other than statements of historical information provided herein are forward-looking statements based on current expectations regarding important risk factors. Many of these risks and uncertainties are beyond our ability to control, and, in many cases, we cannot predict all of the risks and uncertainties that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those expressed in the forward-looking statements. Actual results could differ materially from those expressed in the forward-looking statements, and readers should not regard those statements as a representation by us or any other person that the results expressed in the statements will be achieved. Important risk factors that could cause results or events to differ from current expectations are described under the section of this Form 10-Q entitled “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in this Form 10-Q as well as under the section entitled “Risk Factors” in our Fiscal 2018 10-K. These factors are not intended to be an all-encompassing list of risks and uncertainties that may affect the operations, performance, development and results of our business. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. We undertake no obligation to-release publicly the results of any revisions to these forward-looking statements, which may be made to reflect events or circumstances after the date thereon, including without limitation, changes in our business strategy or planned capital expenditures, store growth plans, or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: Acquired, acquiring, acquisition, advertising, agreed, assumed, Belt, beneficial, beneficially, bill, buyer, Carrollton, Chairman, charge, charged, circuit, combination, combined, Corrent, deductible, delivery, Diamond, dramatically, earlier, Echo, efficiency, Environmental, evidence, extract, familiar, fast, fee, fifteen, forward, fourth, goodwill, higher, industrial, inSouth, interrelated, ITAD, larger, line, loan, loaned, longer, makeup, McKenzie, notice, outright, owner, passed, payoff, payroll, portion, preliminary, President, product, profile, proforma, provision, pushing, raw, recycle, recycled, recycling, resell, reused, reusing, segment, service, settlement, shareholder, sorted, stategy, stream, sublet, subsidiary, support, testing, title, Tranaction, understand, USA, velocity, vendor, warehouse, waste, wholly
Removed: audit, chapter, Comptroller, cover, data, defined, filing, finalized, Fix, identification, prevalent, reduced, Regulation, reserve, trend, upward